District of Columbia Code
Chapter 19A - Community Health Care Financing Fund
§ 7–1932. Authorization of grants
(a) The Mayor is authorized to make grants from the Fund and to enter into agreements with the recipients of the grants containing any terms and conditions that the Mayor determines necessary or appropriate to effect a purpose of the Fund, as described in § 7-1931(b).
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Mayor is authorized to enter into a public/private partnership with a new owner of Greater Southeast Community Hospital to assure the continued operation of the District’s existing programs (the psychiatric unit, clinics-primary care, specialty unit, and corrections unit) and the operation of planned programs (the comprehensive psychiatric emergency program, the expansion of the psychiatric unit, and a Detox unit) that are at, or planned for, the hospital, as well as other future programs, and the delivery of quality health care for the District’s residents living in the far northeast and southeast areas of the District; provided, that any public/private partnership requires that any new hospital constructed on the Greater Southeast Community Hospital campus integrate all of the mentioned existing and planned programs into the new facility; provided further, that the operating costs associated with the services described herein shall not come from the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund established by § 7-1811.01.
(d)(1) A grant awarded pursuant to subsection (b)(4),(5), (6), (7), or (9) of this section shall be awarded through noncompetitive negotiations; provided, that the grant be submitted to the Council for a 10-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess.
(2) If the Council does not approve or disapprove the grant by resolution within the 10-day review period, the grant shall be deemed approved.
(Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-288, § 102, 54 DCR 976; June 5, 2008, D.C. Law 17-167, § 2, 55 DCR 5178; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 167(a), 56 DCR 1117; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, §§ 5101, 5161, 57 DCR 181; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 5132, 57 DCR 6242; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-370, § 802(b), 58 DCR 1008; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 50, 59 DCR 6190.)
This section is referenced in § 7-1933.
D.C. Law 17-167, in subsec. (b)(1), substituted “Title 2. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, the Mayor may invest, subject to approval by the Council, up to $79 million to capitalize a public-private partnership by non-competitive negotiations with Specialty Hospitals of America, LLC, or certain of its subsidiary entities, to acquire, improve, and operate Greater Southeast Community Hospital;” for “Title 2;”; and, in subsec. (c)(3), deleted “and the findings of the comprehensive assessment described in subsection (b)(7) of this section” following “ownership”.
D.C. Law 17-353 validated a previously made technical correction in the punctuation in subsec. (c)(4).
D.C. Law 18-111, in subsec. (b)(1), substituted “Community Hospital; provided, that notwithstanding any agreement regarding the repayment of funds associated with this public-private partnership, beginning in calendar year 2009, repayment by Specialty Hospitals of America, LLC, or certain of its subsidiaries, of the $20 million working capital loan shall be deferred until December 31, 2015; at which time the originally agreed to repayment schedule shall resume.” for “Community Hospital;”; and, in subsec. (b)(4), substituted “subject to subsection (d) of this section; provided, that $750,000 shall be utilized during fiscal year 2010 to support tobacco cessation programs including the DC Quitline and free nicotine replacement programs for District residents.” for “subject to subsection (d) of this section.”; added subsec. (b)(9); in subsec. (d)(1), substituted “subsection (b)(4),(5), (6), (7), or (9) of this section” for “subsection (b)(4),(5), (6) or (7) of this section”.
D.C. Law 18-223, in subsec. (a), substituted “$4.6 million” for “10 million”; and, in subsec. (b), deleted “and” from the end of par. (8); substituted “; and” for a period at the end of par. (9), and added par. (10).
D.C. Law 18-370, in subsec. (b)(4), substituted “$16.5 million” for “$20 million”.
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-171 redesignated (b)(10) as added by D.C. Law 18-111 as (b)(9); and substituted “(b)(4), (5), (6), (7), or (9)” for “(b)(4), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10)” in (d)(1).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of East of the River Hospital Revitalization Emergency Amendment Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-168, October 19, 2007, 54 DCR 10978).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of East of the River Hospital Revitalization Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-249, January 23, 2008, 55 DCR 1255).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 5101, 5161 of Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Second Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-207, October 15, 2009, 56 DCR 8234).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 5101, 5161 of Fiscal Year Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-260, January 4, 2010, 57 DCR 345).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 3, 4 of Healthy DC Equal Access Fund and Hospital Stabilization Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-310, February 18, 2010, 57 DCR 1635).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 5132 of Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-463, July 2, 2010, 57 DCR 6542).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 802(b) of Fiscal Year 2011 Supplemental Budget Support Emergency Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-694, January 19, 2011, 58 DCR 662).
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of (D.C. Law 17-71, January 23, 2008, law notification 55 DCR 1451).
Sections 3 and 4 of D.C. Law 18-154 substituted “Community Hospital; provided, that notwithstanding any agreement regarding the repayment of funds associated with this public-private partnership, beginning in calendar year 2009, repayment by Specialty Hospitals of America, LLC, or certain of its subsidiaries, of the $20 million working capital loan shall be deferred until December 31, 2015, at which time the originally agreed to repayment schedule shall resume; provided further, that the Mayor may withdraw the deferment and re-establish the loan repayment schedule.” for “Community Hospital;”.
Section 8(b) of D.C. Law 18-154 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Short title: Section 5100 of D.C. Law 18-111 provided that subtitle K of title V of the act may be cited as the “Community Access to Health Care Amendment Act of 2009”.
* * *