District of Columbia Code
Chapter 16B - Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment
§ 7–1671.06. Dispensaries and cultivation centers
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on February 10, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(ii) "Medical cannabis certified business enterprise" means a certified business enterprise, as that term is defined in § 2-218.02(1D), that operates a medical cannabis business as a dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory.
(e)(1) A dispensary may not dispense more than 2 ounces of medical marijuana in a 30-day period to a qualifying patient, either directly or through the qualifying patient’s caregiver; provided, that the Mayor, through rulemaking, may increase the quantity of medical marijuana that may be dispensed to up to 4 ounces.
(2) Repealed.
(3) It shall be unlawful for a dispensary to dispense or possess more than the quantity of medical marijuana needed to support the number of qualifying patients or caregivers registered to receive medical marijuana at that dispensary, as determined by the Mayor pursuant to rules issued under § 7-1671.13; provided, that the ABC Board may allow a dispensary to possess a higher quantity of medical marijuana in anticipation of additional qualifying patients or caregivers registering.
(f) No marijuana or paraphernalia at a dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory shall be visible from any public or other property.
(g) A dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory shall not locate within any residential district or within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center.
(g-1)(1) A cultivation center shall not be located within a Retail Priority Area, as designated pursuant to § 2-1217.73, and as approved by the Council pursuant to the Great Streets Neighborhood Retail Priority Areas Approval Resolution of 2007, effective July 10, 2007 (Res. 17-257; 54 DCR 7194).
(2) Any applicant that had an application pending as of June 20, 2012, for a registration to operate a cultivation center within a Retail Priority Area as identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be allowed to modify the application within 180 days of May 1, 2013, without negatively affecting the current status of the application.
(g-2) A dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory may be permitted to relocate to any election ward upon approval from the ABC Board; provided, that no more than 2 dispensaries and 6 cultivation centers may be registered to operate within an election ward.
(g-3) A dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory may be permitted to change ownership or controlling interest upon approval from the ABC Board.
(h) Each dispensary, cultivation center, and testing laboratory" shall:
(1) Be either a for-profit or nonprofit corporation incorporated within the District;
(2) Implement a security plan to prevent the theft or diversion of medical marijuana, including maintaining all medical marijuana in a secure, locked room that is accessible only by authorized persons; and
(3) Ensure that all of its employees receive training on compliance with District law, medical marijuana use, security, and theft prevention.
(i) Each dispensary shall regularly distribute to all qualifying patients and caregivers the educational materials regarding potential harmful drug interactions developed as part of the Program.
(j)(1) No person seeking to be a director, officer, member, incorporator, or agent of a dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory who has access to the medical cannabis at the dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory shall have had a felony conviction for a crime of violence, gun offense, tax evasion, fraud, or credit card fraud within the 3 years preceding the date the application for licensure is filed with ABRA.
(2) The ABC Board shall not disqualify an employee of a dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory who has access to medical cannabis at the dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory from working at the dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory solely because the person had been convicted of a felony before filing the application.
(3) The ABC Board may establish additional criminal background requirements by rulemaking for testing laboratory agents that are responsible for testing cannabis and cannabis products and consult with other District agencies regarding an applicant's record of adherence to other regulatory requirements before granting an application.
(k) A person found to have violated any provision in this chapter shall not be a director, officer, member, incorporator, agent, or employee of a dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory, and the registration identification card of the person shall be immediately revoked and the registration of the dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory shall be suspended until the person is no longer a director, officer, member, incorporator, agent, or employee of the dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory.
(Feb. 25, 2010, D.C. Law 13-315, § 7; as added July 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-210, § 2, 57 DCR 4798; Dec. 13, 2013, D.C. Law 20-59, § 2, 60 DCR 15484; Mar. 10, 2015, D.C. Law 20-189, § 2(b), 61 DCR 12119; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-209, § 2(f), 63 DCR 15291; July 17, 2018, D.C. Law 22-128, § 2, 65 DCR 5755; Apr. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 22-288, § 205, 66 DCR 1656; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-313, § 11, 66 DCR 1627; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 5012(e), 67 DCR 10493; June 30, 2022, D.C. Law 24-136, § 2(b), 69 DCR 005040; Oct. 25, 2022, D.C. Act 24-592, § 2, 0 DCR 0.)
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-59 rewrote (d); and added (g-1).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-189 substituted “500 living marijuana plants” for “95 living marijuana plants” in (e)(2).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Medical Marijuana Plant Count Elimination Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-592, Oct. 25, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
* * *