District of Columbia Code
Chapter 14A - Green Building Requirements
§ 6–1451.07. Green Building Fund
*NOTE: This section has been amended by legislation that will apply as of October 1, 2023.*
(a) There is established as a special fund the Green Building Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. The purpose of the Fund is to streamline administrative green building processes, improve sustainability performance outcomes, build capacity of development and administrative oversight professionals in green building skills and knowledge, institutionalize innovation, overcome barriers to achieving high-performance buildings, and continuously promote the sustainability of green building practices in the District.
(b) Monies obtained pursuant to §§ 6-1451.05 and 6-1451.08 shall be deposited into the Fund.
(c) Money in the Fund shall be used for the following:
(1) The following amounts shall be transferred to the Sustainable Energy Trust Fund ("SETF") established by § 8-1774.10:
(A) For each of Fiscal Years 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025, a minimum of $900,000; and
(B) For each fiscal year thereafter, 50% of monies in the Fund; and
(2) Costs for at least 3 full-time employees at DCRA, or elsewhere as assigned by the Mayor, whose primary job duties are devoted to technical assistance, plan review, and inspections and monitoring of green buildings;
(3) Additional staff and operating costs to provide training, technical assistance, plan review, inspections and monitoring of green buildings, and green codes development;
(4) Research and development of green building practices;
(5) Education, training, outreach, and other market transformation initiatives;
(6) Seed support for demonstration projects, their evaluation, and when successful, their institutionalization;
(7) Costs incurred to make green building materials accessible to low-income residents; and
(8) [Applicable October 1, 2023].
(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(e) The Mayor may receive and administer grants for the purpose of carrying out the goals of this chapter.
(Mar. 8, 2007, D.C. Law 16-234, § 8, 54 DCR 377; June 5, 2012, D.C. Law 19-139, § 2(f), 59 DCR 2555; Dec. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-149, § 6012, 67 DCR 10493; Apr. 5, 2021, D.C. Law 23-269, § 501(i)(3), 68 DCR 001490; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 6122, 68 DCR 010163; Sept. 21, 2022, D.C. Law 24-177, § 3, 69 DCR 009924.)
This section is referenced in § 6-1451.01.
D.C. Law 19-139 rewrote subsec. (c), which formerly read:
“(c) The Fund shall be used as follows:”
“(1) Staffing and operating costs to provide technical assistance, plan review, and inspections and monitoring of green buildings;
“(2) Education, training and outreach to the public and private sectors on green building practices; and
“(3) Incentive funding for private buildings as provided for in § 6-1451.06.”
Section 4 of D.C. Law 24-177 provided that the addtion of subsection (c)(8) to this section shall apply October 1, 2023.
Section 7276 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 601 of D.C. Law 23-269 that impacted this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 23-269 has been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 6122 of Fiscal Year 2022 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-159, Aug. 23, 2021, 68 DCR 008602).