District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General Provisions
§ 6–1401. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) "Building Code Official" means the Director of the Department of Buildings, or the Director’s designee.
(1A) "Business establishment" means an entity, however organized, that furnishes goods or services to the general public. An otherwise qualifying establishment that has membership requirements is considered to furnish services to the general public if its membership requirements consist only of the payment of fees or consist of requirements under which a substantial portion of the residents of the District could qualify.
(2) "Construction Codes" means the most recent edition of the codes published by the International Code Council, or by a comparable nationally recognized and accepted code development organization, as adopted and amended by the Construction Codes Supplement by the District pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 6-1409 and in Title 12 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations or any successor regulations; provided, that where the Construction Codes authorize work to be carried to completion under a previous edition of the Construction Codes, the term "Construction Codes" shall refer to that previous edition.
(3) "Construction Codes Supplement" means the additions, insertions, deletions, and changes to the Model Codes adopted by the District pursuant to § 6-1409.
(4) "Construction documents" mean all written, graphic, and pictorial documents prepared or assembled for describing the design, location, and physical characteristics of the elements of a project necessary for obtaining a permit.
(5) "Council" means the Council of the District of Columbia.
(6) "Department" means the Department of Buildings.
(6A) "Diaper-changing station" means a safe, sanitary baby-changing station, deck, table, or similar amenity that is intended for use by the public for the purpose of changing diapers on children.
(7) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Buildings, or the Director’s designee.
(8) "District" means the District of Columbia.
(8B) "District-occupied building" means a building that is owned, leased, acquired or constructed by the District for exclusive use and occupancy by a District agency, department, or instrumentality.
(9) "Fire protection systems" means the devices, equipment, and systems utilized to detect a fire, activate an alarm, or suppress or control a fire, or any combination thereof.
(10) "Model Codes" means the codes published by the International Code Council, or by a comparable nationally recognized and accepted code-development organization, that are adopted by the District pursuant to § 6-1409.
(11) "Project" means construction that is all or a part of one development scheme, built at one time or in phases.
(11A) "Restroom" means an enclosed space containing one or more lavatories or urinals, and one or more sinks and other plumbing fixtures.
(11B) "Substantially renovated" means the construction, alteration, or repair of restroom facilities where the work requires a permit and the cost of construction is $10,000 or more. The cost of construction includes the cost of labor and materials.
(12) " Third party plan reviewer" means a person certified by the Director to conduct a third party review of one or more components of construction documents and to certify compliance with the Construction Codes.
(Mar. 21, 1987, D.C. Law 6-216, § 2, 34 DCR 1072; June 25, 2002, D.C. Law 14-162, §§ 201(a)(1), (2), 49 DCR 4438; Oct. 1, 2002, D.C. Law 14-190, § 302(a), 49 DCR 6968; May 18, 2016, D.C. Law 21-118, § 5(a), 63 DCR 4645; Apr. 5, 2021, D.C. Law 23-269, § 501(h), 68 DCR 001490; Dec. 21, 2022, D.C. Law 24-213, § 2(a), 69 DCR 13995.)
1981 Ed., § 5-1301.
This section is referenced in § 7-1710, § 7-2004, § 25-504, and § 47-2861.
D.C. Law 14-162 added par. (3A); and in par. (4), substituted “Model Codes, the Building Rehabilitation Code,” for “Model Codes,”.
D.C. Law 14-190 added pars. (3A) and (10A).
Section 7276 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 601 of D.C. Law 23-269 that impacted this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 23-269 has been implemented.
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 302(a) of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-453, July 23, 2002, 49 DCR 8026).
For temporary (90 days) addition of provisions concerning new construction minimum standards of visitability for persons with disabilities, see §§ 2-12 of the Visitability Requirements Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-636, January 25, 2013, 60 DCR 2048).
Short title of title III of Law 14-190: Section 301 of D.C. Law 14-190 provided that title III of the act may be cited as the Construction Codes Amendment Act of 2002.
“This act,” referred to in paragraphs (3), (4), (6)(A) through (6)(G), (8) through (11), (13), and (14), is D.C. Law 6-216.
Section 301 of D.C. Law 14-162 provided: “Pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), the Mayor may issue rules to implement the provisions of this act.”
Establishment of Building Code Advisory Committee: See Mayor’s Order 89-257, November 7, 1989.
Delegation of Authority Pursuant to DC Law 6-100, the “Litter Control Administration Act of 1985;” DC Law 6-42, the “Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Civil Infractions Act of 1985;” DC Law 5-165, the “DC Air Pollution Control Act of 1984;” DC Law 13-172, the “Rodent Control Act of 2000;” and DC Law 6-126, the “Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986”, see Mayor’s Order 2002-5, February 1, 2002 ( 49 DCR 911).