District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General Provisions
§ 6–1102. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter the term:
(1) “Alter” or “alteration” means:
(A) A change in the exterior appearance of a building or structure or its site, not covered by the definition of demolition, for which a permit is required;
* * *
(10A) “Public safety facility” means a fire station, police station, or any other building or structure owned by the District of Columbia used for public safety operations, but excludes facilities used primarily for administrative functions.
(11) “Special merit” means a plan or building having significant benefits to the District of Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for community services.
(12) “State Historic Preservation Officer” or “SHPO” means the person designated by the Mayor to administer the National Register Program within the District of Columbia established pursuant to the Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq.).
(13) “Subdivide” or “subdivision” means the division or assembly of land into 1 or more lots of record, including the division of any lot of record into 2 or more theoretical building sites as provided by the Zoning Regulations of the District of Columbia (11 DCMR 2516 et seq.).
(14) “Unreasonable economic hardship” means that failure to issue a permit would amount to a taking of the owner’s property without just compensation or, in the case of a low-income owner(s) as determined by the Mayor, failure to issue a permit would place an onerous and excessive financial burden upon such owner(s).
(Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-144, § 3, 25 DCR 6939; Mar. 8, 1991, D.C. Law 8-232, § 2, 38 DCR 259; Apr. 29, 1998, D.C. Law 12-86, § 503(a), 45 DCR 1172; Apr. 27, 2001, D.C. Law 13-281, § 104(a), 48 DCR 1888; June 19, 2001, D.C. Law 13-313, § 9, 48 DCR 1873; Mar. 16, 2005, D.C. Law 15-228, § 2(a), 51 DCR 10562; Nov. 16, 2006, D.C. Law 16-185, § 2(b), 53 DCR 6712; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-189, § 2(a), 53 DCR 6786; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 126, 56 DCR 1117; Mar. 14, 2014, D.C. Law 20-95, § 2(a), 61 DCR 966.)
1981 Ed., § 5-1002.
1973 Ed., § 5-822.
This section is referenced in § 6-801, § 6-802, § 6-803, § 6-901, and § 6-1108.01.
D.C. Law 13-281 added subsec. (3A).
D.C. Law 13-313 validated a previously made technical amendment.
D.C. Law 15-228 added par. (10A).
D.C. Law 16-185 rewrote par. (1); in par. (3A), inserted “substantial” preceding “deterioration”; added pars. (4A) and (6A); in par. (6)(B), deleted “pursuant to the procedures contained in § 6-1103(c)(5)” following “landmark”; and, in par. (12), inserted “or ‘SHPO’ ”. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “(1) ‘Alter’ or ‘alteration’ means a change in the exterior appearance of a building or structure or its site, not covered by the definition of demolition, for which a permit is required; except, that “alter” or “alteration” also means a change in any interior space which has been specifically designated as an historic landmark.”
D.C. Law 16-189 added par. (1A).
D.C. Law 17-353 made technical corrections in the designation of paragraphs and subparagraphs.
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-95 rewrote (4A).
* * *