District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles
§ 50–2421.03. Unlawful acts
It shall be a violation of Chapter 23 of this title for any person to park, leave unattended, or store:
(1) An abandoned or dangerous vehicle on public space; except, that it shall be a defense to a violation under this paragraph if the vehicle owner filed a report, including the time and date of the event, with the Metropolitan Police Department or the vehicle owner's insurer about the damage to the vehicle, prior to receiving the Notice of Infraction;
(2) Any motor vehicle on private property without the consent of the property owner; or
(3) An abandoned or dangerous vehicle on private property, even with the consent of the property owner, unless the vehicle is:
(A) Kept in a lawful enclosed structure or building completely shielded from the view of individuals on the adjoining properties; or
(B) Lawfully stored or kept on the property of a business engaged in the lawful repair, storage, salvage, or disposal of vehicles.
(Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-35, § 3, 50 DCR 6579; July 22, 2022, D.C. Law 24-144, § 2(b), 69 DCR 006261.)
This section is referenced in § 50-2421.02, § 50-2421.04, § 50-2421.05, § 50-2421.07, and § 50-2421.09.
For temporary (90 day) addition of this section, see § 3 of Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-171, October 6, 2003, 50 DCR 9163).