District of Columbia Code
§ 50–2201.02. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alcohol” means a liquid, gas, or solid, containing ethanol from whatever source or by whatever processes produced, whether or not intended for human consumption.
* * *
(6) “Dirt bike” means any motorcycle designed primarily for off-road use.
(6A)(A) "Electric mobility device" means a device weighing less than 75 pounds that:
(i) Has an electric motor;
(ii) Is solely powered by the electric motor or human power;
(iii) Is designed to transport only one person in a standing or seated position, where the rider is not enclosed; and
(iv) Is no greater than 24 inches wide and 55 inches long.
(B) The term "electric mobility device" shall not include a motorized bicycle, personal mobility device, motorcycle, or moped.
(7) “Highway” means any street, road, or public thoroughfare, or the entire width between the boundary lines of every publicly or privately maintained way, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular or pedestrian travel.
(8) “Identifying information” means the name, complete address, and telephone number of the operator of the vehicle; if the owner of the vehicle is different from the operator of the vehicle, the name, complete address, and telephone number of the owner of the vehicle operated; the tag number of the vehicle operated or, if no tag number, the vehicle identification number; and insurance information for the vehicle operated.
(9) “Law enforcement officer” means a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department or a sworn member of any other police force operating in the District of Columbia.
(9A) "Lock-to mechanism" means a mechanism on shared fleet devices that locks the device to an object or infrastructure.
(10) “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his or her designee.
(11) “Motor vehicle” means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term “motor vehicle” shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon rails or tracks, electric mobility devices, personal mobility devices, motorized bicycles or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability.
(11A)(A) "Motorized bicycle" means a 2 or 3 wheeled vehicle with all of the following characteristics:
(i) A post mounted seat or saddle for each person that the device is designed and equipped to carry;
(ii) A vehicle with 2 or 3 wheels in contact with the ground, which are at least 16 inches in diameter;
(iii) Fully operative pedals for human propulsion; and
(iv) A motor incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground.
(B) The term "motorized bicycle" shall not include electric mobility devices, personal mobility devices, or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability.
(12) “Park” means to leave any motor vehicle standing on a highway, whether or not attended.
(12A) "Permitted operator" means a SFD operating company that has a SFD permit.
(12B) "Personal information" means information that can reasonably be used to contact or distinguish a person, including internet protocol addresses, device identifiers, bank or credit card information, home addresses, email addresses, or phone numbers.
(13)(A) "Personal mobility device" or "PMD" means a motorized propulsion device that is designed to transport only one person that:
(i) Weighs 75 pounds or more; or
(ii) Is a self-balancing, two non-tandem wheeled device.
(B) The term "personal mobility device" shall not include:
(i) A battery-operated wheelchair;
(ii) An electric mobility device; or
(iii) A motorized bicycle.
(14) “Prior offense” means any guilty plea or verdict, including a finding of guilty in the case of a juvenile, for an offense under District law or a disposition in another jurisdiction for a substantially similar offense which occurred before the current offense regardless of when the arrest occurred. The term “prior offense” does not include an offense where the later of any term of incarceration, supervised release, parole, or probation ceased or expired more than 15 years prior to the arrest on
* * *