District of Columbia Code
Part D - Longevity
§ 5–544.01. Service longevity
(a)(1) In recognition of long and faithful continuous service, each officer and member in the active service on or after August 29, 1972, except for the Chief of Police and the Fire Chief, shall receive per annum, in addition to the rate of basic compensation prescribed in the salary schedule contained in § 5-541.01, as modified pursuant to § 5-545.06a, an amount computed in accordance with the following table; provided, that for each Assistant Fire Chief, Deputy Fire Chief, and Battalion Fire Chief in active service, longevity pay shall be calculated based on the Class and Service Step that the member occupies:
(1A) Repealed.
(1B) Notwithstanding this subsection or any other provision of law, Cathy L. Lanier, Chief of Police, upon completion of 25 years of continuous service with the Metropolitan Police Department, effective September 24, 2015, shall receive in addition to her respective salary set in accordance with § 1-610.52, an amount computed by multiplying her salary by five per centum for her years of service.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, continuous service as an officer or member includes only those periods of his service determined to have been satisfactory service and any period of his service in the Armed Forces of the United States other than any period of such service:
(A) Determined not to have been satisfactory service;
(B) Rendered before appointment as an officer or member; or
(C) Rendered after resignation as an officer or member.
(3)(A) Subject to the availability of federal or local appropriations, each officer and member of the Metropolitan Police Department appointed on or before February 15, 1980, shall receive additional compensation in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection only as long as he remains in the active service. The additional compensation shall be paid in the same manner as the basic compensation to which such officer or member is entitled and shall be subject to the same deductions as basic compensation, but shall not be considered as salary for the purpose of computing insurance coverage under the provisions of Chapter 87 of Title V of the United States Code. The additional
* * *
D.C. Law 17-154, in subsec. (a), substituted “continuous service, except as provided in paragraph (1A) of this subsection,” for “service,” in the lead-in language, and added par. (1A).
D.C. Law 19-83, in subsec. (a)(1), substituted “In recognition of long and faithful continuous service, each officer and member in the active service on or after the effective date of the District of Columbia Police and Firemen’s Salary Act Amendments of 1972, except for the Chief of Police and the Fire Chief, shall receive per annum, in addition to the rate of basic compensation prescribed in the salary schedule contained in § 5-541.01, an amount computed in accordance with the following table:” for “In recognition of long and faithful continuous service, except as provided in paragraph (1A) of this subsection, each officer and member in the active service on or after the effective date of the District of Columbia Police and Firemen’s Salary Act Amendments of 1972 shall receive per annum, in addition to the rate of basic compensation prescribed in the salary schedule contained in § 5-541.01, an amount computed in accordance with the following table:”; and repealed subsec. (a)(1A).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-205 added (1B).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 3(h) of the Lateral Appointment of Law Enforcement Officers Emergency Amendment Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-137, August 4, 1999, 46 DCR 6802).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 3(h) of the Lateral Appointment of Law Enforcement Officers Legislative Review Emergency Amendment Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-175, November 2, 1999, 46 DCR 9236).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 3(h) of the Lateral Appointment of Law Enforcement Officers Clarifying Emergency Amendment Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-231, January 11, 2000, 47 DCR 506).
* * *