District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 5–418. Cadet program — Authorized; purpose; preference for appointment; appropriations
(a) The Chief of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department may establish a cadet program for the purpose of instructing, training, and exposing interested persons, primarily young adults residing in the District of Columbia, to the operations of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department and the duties, tasks, and responsibilities of serving as a dual-trained firefighter/paramedic/emergency medical technician with the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department. The Fire Chief shall establish performance measures for the program.
(b) A person successfully completing the required training and service in a cadet program established pursuant to this section shall be accorded full preference for appointment as a member of the Metropolitan Police Department or of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department, if the person shall have met all other requirements pertaining to membership in the chosen Department.
(c) There may be appropriated the funds necessary for the administration of this section.
(Mar. 9, 1983, D.C. Law 4-172, § 2(b)-(d), 29 DCR 5745; Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-194, § 402(a), (b), 51 DCR 9406.)
1981 Ed., § 4-318.
This section is referenced in § 5-109.02 and § 5-419.
D.C. Law 15-194 rewrote subsec. (a); and in subsec. (b), substituted “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department” for “District of Columbia Fire Department”. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) had read as follows: “(a) The Chief of the District of Columbia Fire Department may establish a firefighter cadet program for the purpose of instructing, training, and exposing interested persons, primarily young adults residing in the District of Columbia, to the operations of the District of Columbia Fire Department and the duties, tasks, and responsibilities of serving as a firefighter with the District of Columbia Fire Department.”
Cadet training programs, funding and administration, see § 38-912.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 5 - Police, Firefighters, Medical Examiner, and Forensic Sciences
Chapter 4 - Fire and Emergency Services Department
§ 5–401. Area of service; division of District into fire companies; pre-hospital care and services; approval required for major changes in manner of fire protection
§ 5–401.01. State safety oversight agency for DC Streetcar. [Repealed]
§ 5–401.02. Public duty doctrine
§ 5–402. Appointments and promotions covered by civil service; selection of Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chiefs; original appointment and transfer of privates; vacancies
§ 5–403. Age limits in original appointments
§ 5–404. Composition; 2-platoon system; services of veterinary surgeon; attendance by police surgeon
§ 5–404.01. Medical Director
§ 5–404.02. Integrated Health Care Task Force
§ 5–405. Workweek established; hours of duty; days off duty; holidays
§ 5–406. Appropriations for uniforms and other equipment
§ 5–407. Resignation without notice; engaging in strike; conspiracy to obstruct operations of Department
§ 5–408. Firefighting Division — Recording annual and sick leave
§ 5–409. Firefighting Division — Accruement of annual leave; adjustment of accumulated leave; transfers; maximum accumulations
§ 5–409.01. Paramedic and emergency medical technician lateral transfer to Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department
§ 5–410. Restrictions on leaving District; or being absent from duty
§ 5–411. Extra equipment authorized for volunteer fire organization
§ 5–412. Use of certain buildings granted
§ 5–413. Construction of apparatus
§ 5–414. Reciprocal agreements for mutual aid; availability of personnel and equipment to federal government; service performed in line of duty
§ 5–415. Services to District institutions located outside the District
§ 5–416. Emergency ambulance service fees
§ 5–417. Arson reporting
§ 5–417.01. Fire and arson investigation — Authority generally; authority to enter and examine; arrest and warrant powers
§ 5–417.02. Compliance with fire code and occupancy requirements — Authority, generally; authority to enter and examine; sanctions
§ 5–419. Cadet program — Rules