District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Police Complaints Board; Office of Police Complaints
§ 5–1104. Police Complaints Board
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legistation that will expire on March 25, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(A) The number, type, and disposition of citizen complaints received, investigated, sustained, or otherwise resolved;
(B) The race, national origin, gender, and age of the complainant and the subject officer or officers;
(C) The proposed discipline and the actual discipline imposed on a police officer as a result of any sustained citizen complaint;
(D) All use of force incidents, serious use of force incidents, and serious physical injury incidents as defined in MPD General Order 907.07; and
(E) Any in-custody death.
(2) The Executive Director, acting on behalf of the Board, shall have timely and complete access to information and supporting documentation specifically related to the Board’s duties under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of all persons named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(4) The disclosure or transfer of any public record, document, or information from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not constitute a waiver of any privilege or exemption that otherwise could be asserted by the MPD to prevent disclosure to the general public or in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
(5) A Freedom of Information Act request for public records collected pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may only be submitted to the MPD.
(6) Beginning on December 31, 2017, and by December 31 of each year thereafter, the Board shall deliver a report to the Mayor and the Council that analyzes the information evaluated by the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d-3)(1) The Board or any entity selected by the Board shall cause to be conducted an independent review of the activities of MPD's Narcotics and Specialized Investigations Division, and any of its subdivisions ("NSID"), from January 1, 2017, through December 31, 2019.
(2) By April 30, 2021, the Board shall submit to the Mayor and Council a report summarizing the findings of the review, including:
(A) A description of the NSID's operations, management, and command structure;
(B) An evaluation of stops and searches conducted by NSID officers, including an analysis of the records identified in § 5-113.01(a)(4B);
(C) An evaluation of citizen complaints received by the Office regarding the alleged conduct of NSID officers;
(D) An evaluation of the adequacy of discipline imposed by the Metropolitan Police Department on NSID officers as a result of a sustained allegation of misconduct pursuant to § 5-1112; and
(E) Recommendations, informed by best practices for similar entities in other jurisdictions, for improving the NSID's policing strategies, providing effective oversight over NSID officers, and improving community-police relations.
* * *