District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Police Complaints Board; Office of Police Complaints
§ 5–1104. Police Complaints Board
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legistation that will expire on March 25, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(d-1) The Board may, where appropriate, monitor and evaluate MPD’s handling of, and response to, First Amendment assemblies, as defined in § 5-333.02, held on District streets, sidewalks, or other public ways, or in District parks.
(d-2)(1) The Board shall review, with respect to the MPD:
(A) The number, type, and disposition of citizen complaints received, investigated, sustained, or otherwise resolved;
(B) The race, national origin, gender, and age of the complainant and the subject officer or officers;
(C) The proposed discipline and the actual discipline imposed on a police officer as a result of any sustained citizen complaint;
(D) All use of force incidents, serious use of force incidents, and serious physical injury incidents as defined in MPD General Order 907.07; and
(E) Any in-custody death.
(2) The Executive Director, acting on behalf of the Board, shall have timely and complete access to information and supporting documentation specifically related to the Board’s duties under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of all persons named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(4) The disclosure or transfer of any public record, document, or information from the MPD to the Office pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not constitute a waiver of any privilege or exemption that otherwise could be asserted by the MPD to prevent disclosure to the general public or in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
(5) A Freedom of Information Act request for public records collected pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may only be submitted to the MPD.
(6) Beginning on December 31, 2017, and by December 31 of each year thereafter, the Board shall deliver a report to the Mayor and the Council that analyzes the information evaluated by the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d-3)(1) The Board or any entity selected by the Board shall cause to be conducted an independent review of the activities of MPD's Narcotics and Specialized Investigations Division, and any of its subdivisions ("NSID"), from January 1, 2017, through December 31, 2019.
(2) By April 30, 2021, the Board shall submit to the Mayor and Council a report summarizing the findings of the review, including:
(A) A description of the NSID's operations, management, and command structure;
(B) An evaluation of stops and searches conducted by NSID officers, including an analysis of the records identified in § 5-113.01(a)(4B);
(C) An evaluation of citizen complaints received by the Office regarding the alleged conduct of NSID officers;
(D) An evaluation of the adequacy of discipline imposed by the Metropolitan Police Department on NSID officers as a result of a sustained allegation of misconduct pursuant to § 5-1112; and
(E) Recommendations, informed by best practices for similar entities in other jurisdictions, for improving the NSID's policing strategies, providing effective oversight over NSID officers, and improving community-police relations.
(3)(A) The Executive Director, acting on behalf of the Board, shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, findings, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the District government that are necessary to facilitate the review.
(B) If the Executive Director is denied access to any books, accounts, records, reports, findings, or any other papers, things, or property, the reason for the denial shall:
(i) Be submitted in writing to the Executive Director no later than 7 days after the date of the Executive Director's request;
(ii) State the specific reasons for the denial, including citations to any law or regulation relied upon as authority for the denial; and
(iii) State the names of the public officials or employees responsible for the decision to deny the request.
(4) Employees of the MPD shall cooperate fully with the Office or any entity selected by the Office to conduct the review. Upon notification by the Executive Director that an MPD employee has not cooperated as requested, the Police Chief shall cause appropriate disciplinary action to be instituted against the employee and shall notify the Executive Director of the outcome of such action.
(5) The Executive Director shall keep confidential the identity of all persons named in any documents transferred from the MPD to the Office pursuant to this subsection.
(6) The disclosure or transfer of any books, accounts, records, reports, findings or any papers, things, or property from the MPD to the Office pursuant to this subsection shall not constitute a waiver of any privilege or exemption that otherwise could be asserted by the MPD to prevent disclosure to the general public or in a judicial or administrative proceeding.
(7) A Freedom of Information Act request for any books, accounts, records, reports, findings or any papers, things, or property obtained by the Office from the MPD pursuant to this subsection may only be submitted to the MPD.
(e) Within 60 days of the end of each fiscal year, the Board shall transmit to the entities named in subsection (d) of this section an annual report of the operations of the Board and the Office of Police Complaints.
(f) The Board is authorized to apply for and receive grants to fund its program activities in accordance with laws and regulations relating to grant management.
* * *