District of Columbia Code
Subchapter IV - Metropolitan Police Department Application, Appointment, and Training Requirements
§ 5–107.02. Mandatory continuing education program for sworn members of the Metropolitan Police Department
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legistation that will expire on March 25, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The Department shall implement a program of continuing education for its sworn members, which shall consist of a minimum of 32 hours of training each year.
(b) The continuing education required by subsection (a) of this section shall include, at a minimum, instruction on:
(1) Community policing;
(2) Recognizing and preventing biased-based policing, racism, and white supremacy;
(3) Limiting the use of force and employing de-escalation tactics;
(4) The prohibition on the use of neck restraints;
(4A) Best practices for identifying, and interacting with individuals living with, Alzheimer's Disease or other dementias, and the risks such individuals face, such as wandering and elder abuse[;]
(5) Mental and behavioral health awareness;
(6) Linguistic and cultural competency;
(7) Obtaining voluntary, knowing, and intelligent consent from the subject of a search, when that search is based solely on the subject's consent; and
(8) The duty of a sworn officer to report, and the method for reporting, suspected misconduct or excessive use of force by a law enforcement official that a sworn member observes or that comes to the sworn member's attention, as well as any governing District laws and regulations and Department written directives.
(Oct. 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-160, § 203, 47 DCR 4619; June 30, 2016, D.C. Law 21-125, § 207, 63 DCR 4659; Aug. 12, 2022, D.C. Law 24-149, § 111(a), 69 DCR 007767; Sept. 21, 2022, D.C. Law 24-167, § 3052(a), 69 DCR 009223.)
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3052(a) of Fiscal Year 2023 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-470, July 13, 2022, 69 DCR 008707).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-454, June 28, 2022, 69 DCR 007767).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-370, Apr. 7, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-128, July 29, 2021, 68 DCR 007656).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-76, May 3, 2021, 68 DCR 004935).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-437, Oct. 28, 2020, 67 DCR 12993).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-336, July 22, 2020, 67 DCR 9148).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Temporary Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Law 24-149, Aug. 12, 2022, 69 DCR 007767).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-23, Sept. 3, 2021, 68 DCR 005837).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 111(a) of Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-151, Dec. 3, 2020, 67 DCR 9920).