District of Columbia Code
Chapter 9 - Transfer Tax on Real Property
§ 47–903. Imposition of tax; rate; returns; liability for tax
(a)(1) There is imposed on the transferor for each transfer at the time the deed is submitted to the Mayor for recordation a tax at the rate of 1.1% of the consideration paid for the transfer; provided, that:
(A) If the interest in real property transferred is a lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is at least 30 years, the transfer tax will be computed using the value determined in accordance with paragraphs (2) or (3) of this subsection; and
(B) If there is no consideration for a transfer or the consideration is nominal, the rate shall be applied to the fair market value of the real property covered by the interest transferred as determined by the Mayor.
(2) If there is a lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is at least 30 years, the transfer tax shall be based upon the average annual rent over the term of the lease, including renewals, capitalized at a rate of 10%, plus any additional actual consideration payable; provided, that the amount to which the rate is applied shall not exceed the fair market value of the real property covered by the interest transferred.
(3) If the average annual rent of the lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is at least 30 years cannot be determined, the transfer tax will be based on the greater of:
(A) One hundred and five percent of the minimum average annual rent ascertainable from the terms of the lease, capitalized at a rate of 10%, plus any additional consideration payable; or
(B) One hundred and fifty percent of the assessed value of the property covered by the interest transferred.
(a-1) Repealed.
(a-2) Repealed.
(a-3) Repealed.
(a-4) Beginning October 1, 2006, except for residential properties transferred for a consideration less than $400,000, an additional tax of .35% is imposed upon a deed that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(1) or (3) of this section.
(a-5) [Repealed].
(a-6)(1) Beginning October 1, 2019, an additional tax of 1.05%, in addition to the additional tax imposed by subsection (a-4) of this section, is imposed upon a deed that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(1) of this section if:
(A) The deed transfers real property (or an interest in real property) any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813; and
(B) The taxed or imputed consideration for such deed is $2 million or more.
* * *
(Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 403, 27 DCR 3390; July 25, 1989, D.C. Law 8-17, § 9, 36 DCR 4160; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-198, § 102, 43 DCR 4569; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-255, § 59, 44 DCR 1271; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 505(c), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 26, 2001, D.C. Law 14-42, § 10(e), 48 DCR 7612; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(p), 50 DCR 896; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 1103, 49 DCR 11664; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, §§ 26(c)(4), 82, 51 DCR 881; Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 1233(b), 51 DCR 8441; June 8, 2006, D.C. Law 16-123, § 161(b), 53 DCR 2843; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, §§ 1132(b), 2054, 53 DCR 6899; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 2003(b), 55 DCR 7598; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 135, 56 DCR 1117; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 1241, 57 DCR 181; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 114(b), 59 DCR 6190; Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 7232, 62 DCR 10905; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 7023, 66 DCR 8621.)
1981 Ed., § 47-903.
This section is referenced in § 29-204.06, § 42-202, § 42-2802, § 42-2812.01, § 47-864, § 47-895.32, § 47-1081, § 47-1085, § 47-1088, § 47-1090, § 47-1092, § 47-4406, § 47-4603, § 47-4605, § 47-4607, § 47-4608, § 47-4609, § 47-4614, § 47-4620, § 47-4634, § 47-4639, and § 47-4651.
D.C. Law 13-305 rewrote the section which had read:
“(a) There is imposed on each transferor for each transfer at the time the deed is submitted to the Mayor for recordation a tax at the rate of 1.1% of the consideration for such transfer; provided, that in any case where application of the rate of tax to the consideration for the transfer results in a total tax of less than $1 the tax shall be $1.
“(b) Each such deed shall be accompanied by a return, under oath, in such form as the Mayor may prescribe, executed by all the parties to the deed, setting forth the consideration for the deed, the amount of tax payable, and such other information as the Mayor may require.
“(c) The transferor in a transfer shall have responsibility for payment of the taxes imposed by this section; provided, however, that if the transferor should fail to make payment the transferee shall be jointly and severally liable with the transferor for payment of said taxes. Neither the United States nor the District of Columbia governments shall be subject to liability for the tax imposed under this section.
“(d) The Mayor is authorized to prescribe, by regulation, reasonable extensions of time for the filing of the return required by subsection (b) of this section.”
D.C. Law 14-42, in subsec. (a)(2), substituted “based upon the average annual rent over the term of the lease, including renewals, capitalized at a rate of 10%” for “based on the capitalization of 10% of the average annual rent over the term of the lease, including renewals”; in subsec. (a)(3)(B), substituted “One hundred and fifty” for “One and one-half”; and in subsec. (c), substituted “provided, further” for “provided further”.
* * *