District of Columbia Code
Subchapter VIII - Waterfront Park Special Assessment District
§ 47–895.23. Levy of special assessment; protest; termination of levy
(a) There is levied during the contribution period a special assessment on each owner of real property in the Waterfront Park Benefit District in an annual amount equal to $.125 per gross square foot of:
(1) Each income-producing property in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has achieved required occupancy;
(2) Each residential condominium in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has achieved substantial completion; and
(3) Each hotel in the Waterfront Park Benefit District that has received a certificate of occupancy.
(a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment; which notice shall include:
(1) The applicable square and lot;
(2) The date the property became subject to the special assessment;
(3) Any days of proration;
(4) The gross square foot area of the property; and
(5) The corresponding amount of the special assessment.
(b) If an income-producing property has not reached required occupancy on or before the 1st day of the contribution period, the amount of the special assessment imposed on that income-producing property for the contribution period shall be prorated on a daily basis, so that the special assessment shall be paid only for the portion of the contribution period which elapses after the income-producing property initially reached required occupancy.
(c) If a residential condominium has not reached substantial completion on or before the 1st day of the contribution period, the amount of the special assessment imposed on the residential condominium shall be prorated on a daily basis, so that the special assessment shall be paid only for that portion of the contribution period which elapses after the residential condominium initially reached substantial completion.
(d) If a hotel has not received its certificate of occupancy on or before the 1st day of the contribution period, the amount of the special assessment imposed on the hotel shall be prorated on a daily basis, so that the assessment shall be paid only for the portion of the contribution period which elapses after the hotel initially received its certificate of occupancy.
(e) A consent to the levy of the special assessment filed by an owner, including the Project Developer, with the Recorder of Deeds shall bar all future actions by the owner and all future owners of the real property for which the consent was filed to challenge the levy of the special assessment, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(f) The Project Developer and any subsequent owner of real property within the Waterfront Park Special Assessment shall provide notice to any buyer of real property in the Waterfront Park Benefit District of the levy of the special assessment, the filing of any consent to the levy, and the effect of the filing of the consent as described in subsection (e) of this section.
* * *