Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to repeal or otherwise limit the effectiveness of existing District of Columbia tax laws and regulations.
(July 18, 1981, D.C. Law 4-17, § 4, 28 DCR 2368; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7342(c), 60 DCR 12472.)
1981 Ed., § 47-443.
This section is referenced in § 47-392.02.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 deleted “for which there are no corresponding provisions in the Uniform Division of Income provisions contained in Article IV of the Multistate Compact in § 47-441” following “regulations.”
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7342(c) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-130, July 30, 2013, 60 DCR 11384, 20 DCSTAT 1827).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7342(c) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-204, October 17, 2013, 60 DCR 15341, 20 DCSTAT 2311).
Section 7341 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that Subtitle HH of Title VII of the act may be cited as the “Multistate Tax Compact Enactment and Clarification Act of 2013”.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 7343 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that § 7342 of the act shall apply as for tax years beginning after December 31, 2012.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 4 - Collection and Disbursement of Taxes
Subchapter IV - Multistate Tax Compact
§ 47–442. Appointment to Multistate Tax Commission; alternate
§ 47–443. Existing District tax laws and regulations not affected
§ 47–445. Rules and regulations
§ 47–446. Implementation subject to appropriations. [Repealed]