District of Columbia Code
Chapter 38 - Supermarket Tax Incentives
§ 47–3801. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)(A) “Development” means the new construction or substantial rehabilitation of a qualified supermarket for which building permits are issued on or after [October 4, 2000]. For the purposes of this paragraph, “substantial rehabilitation” means a capital investment within any 24-month period in a qualified supermarket that exceeds 50% of the adjusted basis of the building as calculated for District income tax purposes.
* * *
Street, S.E., to 36th Street, S.E.; and the Division Avenue area from Eads Street, N.E., to Hayes Street, N.E.; and
(M) Any property abandoned or underutilized because of perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances or any property in which the expansion or redevelopment of the property is complicated by perceived or actual contamination by hazardous substances.
(1B) “Qualified restaurant or retail store” means a restaurant or retail store located in an eligible area.
(1C) “Building materials” means all materials necessary for the construction and build-out of real property, including furniture, fixtures, and other equipment installed in the property.
(1D) "Eligible area" means:
(A)(i) An area consisting of those properties within or abutting the boundaries of low-income census tracts where a significant number of residents are more than 1/2 mile from the nearest supermarket, as designated based on the 2019 data from the United States Department of Agriculture Food Access Research Atlas, not including any census tract, as identified by the Mayor, in which a college or university campus is located or nearby that has been designated as a low-income census tract due primarily to the incomes of college or university students residing within the census tract; or
(ii) An area consisting of properties within or abutting proximal neighborhood groups with over 20% participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or other public assistance programs as designated in the 2018 District of Columbia Health Equity Report; or
(B) For supermarkets under construction as of January 1, 2021, for which a certificate of occupancy is issued on or before July 1, 2023, and for which an application for certification under this chapter is filed on or before July 1, 2023:
(i) A historically underutilized business zone, as defined by section 3(p)(1) of the Small Business Act, approved July 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 384; 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(1)); or
(ii) Census tracts 103, 33.01, 94, 95.05, 95.07, or 95.08.
(2) “Qualified supermarket” means a supermarket located in an eligible area.
(3)(A) “Supermarket” means a self-service retail establishment, independently owned or part of a corporation operating a chain of retail establishments under the same trade name, that:
(i) Is licensed as a grocery store under § 47-2827;
(ii) Offers for sale at least 6 of the following categories of food or beverages:
(I) Fresh fruits and vegetables;
(II) Fresh and uncooked meats, poultry, and seafood;
(III) Dairy products;
(IV) Canned foods;
(V) Frozen foods;
(VI) Dry groceries and baked goods; and
(VII) Non-alcoholic beverages;
* * *
(B) The term “supermarket” shall include related service departments, such as a kitchen, bakery, pharmacy, or flower shop, of a retail establishment that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(Sept. 29, 1988, D.C. Law 7-173, § 2, 35 DCR 5758; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; October 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-166, § 2(a), 47 DCR 5821; Mar. 26, 2008, D.C. Law 17-138, § 703(a)(1), 55 DCR 1689; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-353, § 205(a), 58 DCR 746; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 114(o), 59 DCR 6190; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-204, § 3, 63 DCR 15047; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 7113, 64 DCR 7652; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 2022(b), 68 DCR 010163.)
1981 Ed., § 47-3801.
This section is referenced in § 47-1002, § 47-1508, § 47-2005, § 47-2827, § 47-3805, and § 47-4630.
D.C. Law 13-166 rewrote this section, which previously read:
“For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
“(1) ‘Fair market rent’ means an amount as determined by the Mayor with reference to the average rent charged to tenants for occupancy of comparable space in other buildings in the underserved area.
“(2)(A) ‘Supermarket’ means a self-service retail establishment, independently owned or part of a corporation operating a chain of supermarkets under the same name, that:
“(i) Is licensed as a grocery store pursuant to § 47-2827;
“(ii) Offers for sale a full line of meat, seafood, fruits, vegetables, dairy products, and dry groceries, household products, and sundries; and
“(iii) Occupies at least 6,000 square feet of space.
“(B) The term ‘supermarket’ shall include related service departments, such as kitchens, bakeries, pharmacies, or flower shops of a retail establishment that meet the criteria set by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
“(3) ‘Supermarket development’ means a new supermarket for which construction begins on or after September 29, 1988, or an expansion or modernization of an existing supermarket if the expansion or modernization begins on or after September 29, 1988.
“(4) ‘Underserved area’ means an area of no more than one square mile within the District having a ratio of less than 2 supermarkets per 10,000 residents or having less than 1 supermarket.”
D.C. Law 17-138 designated the existing text of par. (1) as subpar. (A); added pars. (1)(B), (1A), (1B); and, in par. (2), deleted “as defined in § 2-1219.20” following “area”.
D.C. Law 18-353, in pars. (1B) and (2), substituted “eligible area” for “priority development area”; and added pars. (1C) and (1D).
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-171 substituted “an eligible” for “a eligible” in (1B) and (2).
License law, supermarket developments, exemption conditions, see § 47-2827.
Real property exempt from taxation, enumerated, see § 47-1002.
* * *