District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Budget and Financial Management
§ 47–308.02. Relevant performance measures
(a) Each relevant performance measure must be linked to spending on the relevant activity.
(b) Each relevant performance measure shall represent a significant and realistic challenge for expected performance of the activity.
(c) Each agency shall have at least one relevant performance measure for each activity.
(d) Relevant performance measures for each fiscal year, shall be established by the Mayor or his designee, after consultation with the agency’s stakeholders.
(e) Beginning with fiscal year 2007, and for each subsequent fiscal year, all relevant performance measures for the prior fiscal year shall be provided to the Council in January along with the performance accountability reports submitted pursuant to § 1-614.13, and beginning with fiscal year 2008, and for each following fiscal year, all relevant cost drivers shall be provided with the relevant performance measures in accordance with § 47-308.03(e).
(f) Beginning with fiscal year 2008, and for each subsequent fiscal year, the Mayor, or his designee, shall, in consultation with an agency’s stakeholders, establish relevant performance measures and utilize these performance measures in the agency’s strategic business plan.
(g) Beginning no later than Fiscal Year 2022, and for each subsequent fiscal year, the Mayor shall establish at least one relevant performance measure related to an agency's progress toward achieving racial equity.
(Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 1006(c), 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 5(a), 53 DCR 6794; Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-181, § 202(b), 67 DCR 14390.)
D.C. Law 16-191, in subsec. (e), substituted “§ 1-614.13” for “ § 1-614.13 ”.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 202(b) of Racial Equity Achieves Results (REACH) Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-44, Mar. 24, 2021, 68 DCR 003448).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 202(b) of Racial Equity Achieves Results (REACH) Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-521, Dec. 7, 2020, 67 DCR 14433).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 1006(c) of Fiscal Year 2006 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2005 (D.C. Act 16-168, July 26, 2005, 52 DCR 7667).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 3 - Budget and Financial Management; Borrowing; Deposit of Funds
§ 47–301.01. Submission of annual expense estimates by court-appointed receivers
§ 47–305.01. Revenue from public rights-of-way included in budget submission
§ 47–305.02. Minimum funding for Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization’s capital budgets to be included in budget and financial plan. [Repealed]
§ 47–306. Submission and approval of gross planning budget
§ 47–307. Submission of control budget
§ 47–308. Establishment of budget structure
§ 47–308.01. Performance-based budget
§ 47–308.03. Performance accountability reporting
§ 47–308.04. Replacement schedule for capital assets
§ 47–309. Borrowing of funds by Mayor
§ 47–310. Master capital projects
§ 47–310.01. Financial Reports by Mayor
§ 47–310.02. Schedule and notice requirement for completion of Annual Comprehensive Financial Report
§ 47–311. Estimate of expenditures by Mayor
§ 47–313.01. Source of payment for employees detailed within government
§ 47–314. Office of Financial Management established [Repealed]
§ 47–315. Duties and responsibilities of Assistant City Administrator for Financial Management and Treasurer [Repealed]
§ 47–316. Transfer of powers, duties and functions to Treasurer [Repealed]
§ 47–317. Transfer of resources to Office [Repealed]