District of Columbia Code
Part C - Architects
§ 47–2853.64. Definitions
(a) For the purposes of §§ 47-2853.65 through 47-2853.68, the term:
(1) "Professional design document" means any drawing, specification, report, request for information, construction and administration document, or contract that in any way calls for the professional services of an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect.
(2) "Professional design firm" means any firm, franchise, partnership, association, or corporation that is licensed to solicit and provide architecture, interior design, or landscape architecture services in the District.
(3) "Professional design services" means architecture, interior design, or landscape architecture services provided in the District.
(4) "Responsible charge" means direct control and personal supervision by a licensed architect, interior designer, or landscape architect in the provision of professional design services, including that the licensee personally makes professional design decisions or reviews and approves proposed decisions before their implementation, including consideration of alternatives whenever technical decisions are to be made, and judges the qualifications of technical specialists and the validity and applicability of their recommendations before the recommendations are incorporated in the work.
(Apr. 7, 2017, D.C. Law 21-249, § 2(f), 64 DCR 1629.)