District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Specific Licensing Provisions
§ 47–2839. Private detectives; “detective” defined; regulations
(a) Private detectives, or detective agencies, by whatsoever name called, shall pay a license tax of $158 per annum; provided, that no license shall be issued under this section without the approval of the Chief of Police.
* * *
(d) The Council of the District of Columbia is authorized and empowered to make such reasonable regulations as it deems advisable for the government and conduct of the business of private detectives licensed hereunder, and the Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized and empowered to revoke the license of a private detective when in his judgment such is deemed advisable in the public interest.
(e) All laws which govern the Metropolitan Police force of the District of Columbia in the matters of persons, property, or money shall be applicable to all private detectives licensed hereunder, and such detectives shall make like returns and dispositions of such matters as is required by existing law and the rules of the Mayor of the District of Columbia governing the Metropolitan Police Department.
(f) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued as a Public Safety endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.
(g) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to § 47-2853.11.
(July 1, 1902, 32 Stat. 628, ch. 1352, § 7, par. 41; July 1, 1932, 47 Stat. 559, ch. 366; Sept. 14, 1976, D.C. Law 1-82, title I, § 104(y), 23 DCR 2461; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2003(pp)(35), 46 DCR 3142; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-38, § 3(hh)(4)(X), 50 DCR 6913; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 3012(a), 60 DCR 12472.)
1981 Ed., § 47-2839.
1973 Ed., § 47-2341.
This section is referenced in § 47-2853.11.
D.C. Law 15-38, in subsec. (f), substituted “Public Safety endorsement to a basic business license under the basic” for “Class A Public Safety endorsement to a master business license under the master”.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 added (g).
Mayor, Council and other offices, application of certain sections to boards, commissions and committees, see § 1-321.02.
Metropolitan police, private detectives, see §§ 5-121.01 to 5-121.04.
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 3(hh)(4)(X) of Streamlining Regulation Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-145, August 11, 2003, 50 DCR 6896).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3012(a) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-130, July 30, 2013, 60 DCR 11384, 20 DCSTAT 1827).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3012(a) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-204, October 17, 2013, 60 DCR 15341, 20 DCSTAT 2311).
Section 3011 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that Subtitle B of Title III of the act may be cited the “Security Licensing Streamlining Act of 2013”.
* * *