or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • District of Columbia Code
    • Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
    • Chapter 18 - Income and Franchise Taxes
    • Subchapter IX - Tax on Estates and Trusts
    • § 47–1809.02. Tax on estates and trusts — Effect of residence or situs of fiduciary
    District of Columbia Code
    Subchapter IX - Tax on Estates and Trusts
    § 47–1809.02. Tax on estates and trusts — Effect of residence or situs of fiduciary
    The residence or situs of the fiduciary shall not control the classification of estates and trusts as resident or nonresident under the provisions of § 47-1809.01.
    (July 16, 1947, 61 Stat. 347, ch. 258, art. I, title IX, § 2; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575.)
    1981 Ed., § 47-1809.2.
    1973 Ed., § 47-1577a.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure District of Columbia Code
    District of Columbia Code
    Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
    Chapter 18 - Income and Franchise Taxes
    Subchapter IX - Tax on Estates and Trusts
    § 47–1809.01. Tax on estates and trusts — Residency definitions
    § 47–1809.02. Tax on estates and trusts — Effect of residence or situs of fiduciary
    § 47–1809.03. Tax on estates and trusts — Imposition
    § 47–1809.04. Tax on estates and trusts — Computation
    § 47–1809.05. Tax on estates and trusts — Net income
    § 47–1809.06. Tax on estates and trusts — Beneficiary taxable year
    § 47–1809.07. Tax on estates and trusts — Revocable trusts
    § 47–1809.08. Tax on estates and trusts — Income for benefit of grantor
    § 47–1809.09. Tax on estates and trusts — “In discretion of grantor” defined
    § 47–1809.10. Tax on estates and trusts — Employees’ trusts
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts