District of Columbia Code
§ 47–116. Suspension of items in Disbursing Officer’s accounts
When differences arise in the examination of the accounts of the Disbursing Officer of the District of Columbia, calling for the suspension of any item in said accounts, it shall be the duty of the General Accounting Office to notify the Disbursing Officer of the District of Columbia of the grounds of such objections resulting in said suspensions, in order that said Disbursing Officer may by explanation if possible remove said grounds of suspension.
(July 1, 1902, 32 Stat. 592, ch. 1352; June 10, 1921, 42 Stat. 24, ch. 18, § 304; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Aug. 17, 2016, D.C. Law 21-143, § 13(a)(4), 63 DCR 7589.)
1981 Ed., § 47-116.
1973 Ed., § 47-119.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 12(a)(4) of Repeal of Outdated and Unnecessary Audit Mandates Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-403, May 21, 2016, 63 DCR 7925).
Disbursing Office abolished: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-111.
[Reserved].
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 47 - Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Chapter 1 - General Provisions