District of Columbia Code
§ 47–1005.03. Nonprofit Workforce Housing Properties
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Adjusted median income" means:
(A) For a household of one, 70% of the median income for a household of 4 in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area as published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development most recently prior to the date such household income was determined;
* * *
(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, land and buildings used by a nonprofit owner to provide rental housing shall be exempt from District of Columbia real property taxation as of the date of acquisition by the nonprofit owner; provided, that the land and buildings are acquired by the nonprofit owner in an arm's-length transaction on or after October 1, 2020, or, in the case of a nonprofit owner that is a limited-equity cooperative as defined by [§ 42-2061(2)], on or after October 1, 2021; provided further, that beginning no later than 12 months following the date of such acquisition, each of the following requirements has been certified as having been met pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and thereafter on an annual basis are recertified as having been met pursuant to subsection (f) of this section:
(1) Not fewer than 50% of the occupied units are occupied by tenants with household incomes, for the year preceding the later of the date of acquisition by the nonprofit owner or initial occupancy by such tenants, not in excess of 80% of the adjusted median income;
(2) The remainder of the occupied units are occupied by tenants with household incomes, for the year preceding the later of the date of acquisition by the nonprofit owner or initial occupancy by such tenants, not in excess of 120% of the adjusted median income;
(3)(A) Rents charged to the tenants described in paragraph (1) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 80% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant, and rents charged to tenants described in paragraph (2) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 120% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant; provided, that the total rent paid to the non-profit landlord for any individual unit shall not exceed the greater of the Housing Choice Voucher Program rent for the submarket in which the property is located or in any submarket immediately adjacent to the property, established annually by the District of Columbia Housing Authority;
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "occupancy standard" means, for a:
(i) Studio/efficiency unit, 1 person;
(ii) One-bedroom unit, 1.5 persons;
(iii) Two-bedroom unit, 3.0 persons;
(iv) Three-bedroom unit, 4.5 persons; and
(v) Four-bedroom unit, 6 persons[;]
(4) Increases to the rents charged to the tenants described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection are limited to the levels permissible in units subject to rent control;
(5) The nonprofit owner of the property maintains a policy to retain as residents those tenants described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection who become unable to pay their rent because of financial hardship, and such policy is supported by an indigency reserve set at an amount reasonably determined to provide short-term assistance to tenants maintained by such nonprofit owner or by a nonprofit affiliate thereof; and
* * *