District of Columbia Code
§ 42–815.02. Foreclosure mediation
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Borrower” means a residential mortgage borrower and, if different from the residential mortgage borrower, the person who holds record title.
* * *
(C) Any other information that the Mayor shall, by rule, prescribe.
(12) “Notice of intention to foreclose a residential mortgage” means a notice given pursuant to § 42-815(c).
(13) “Power of sale” means the right of a lender to sell residential real property after an uncured default at a public auction as provided in §§ 42-801 through 42-804 and §§ 42-811 through 42-819 to repay the note or other obligation secured by a deed of trust or mortgage.
(14) “Residential mortgage” shall have the same meaning as in § 42-815.01(a).
(15) “Settlement agreement” means the form, prescribed by the Mediation Administrator, upon which the terms and conditions of an agreement made pursuant to the mediation are set forth.
(16) “Trustee” means the beneficiary of a lien on real property pursuant to a residential mortgage or the assignee for foreclosure of the residential mortgage.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, after a notice of default of a residential mortgage has been given pursuant to § 42-815(b)(1), the lender shall engage in mediation if the borrower elects under subsection (d) of this section. Prior to the foreclosure of any residential mortgage or deed of trust, a lender shall:
(1) Include with the notice of default on a residential mortgage which is mailed to the borrower pursuant to § 42-815(b)(1):
(A) Contact information which the borrower may use to reach an agent or representative of the lender with authority to explain the mediation process;
(B) A statement recommending that the borrower seek housing counseling services;
(C) Contact information for at least one local housing counseling agency approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(D)(i) A description of all loss mitigation programs available from the lender and applicable to the residential mortgage subject to the notice of default of a residential mortgage; and
(ii) A description of the eligibility requirements for the loss mitigation programs applicable to the residential mortgage subject to the notice of default of a residential mortgage for these programs;
(E)(i) An application in the form that the Mayor, by rule, shall prescribe, for the loss mitigation programs available in connection with the residential mortgage subject to the notice of default of a residential mortgage; and
(ii) Instructions for completing and mailing the loss mitigation application, with one envelope addressed to the lender; and
(F) A mediation election form, in a form prescribed by the Mediation Administrator, with one envelope addressed to the lender, and one envelope addressed to the Mediation Administrator; and
(2) Provide a copy of the notice of default on a residential mortgage to the Mediation Administrator in accordance with the rules issued pursuant to subsection (j) of this section.
* * *