District of Columbia Code
Chapter 8 - Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
§ 42–815.02. Foreclosure mediation
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Borrower” means a residential mortgage borrower and, if different from the residential mortgage borrower, the person who holds record title.
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.
(2A) “Good faith” means each party in the mediation process actively participates in a manner consistent with the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section and those indicators defined by regulations, which may include, as applicable to lenders:
(A) A requirement that the lender evaluates the borrower’s eligibility for all available loss-mitigation options, and alternatives to foreclosure applicable to the residential mortgage in default, and offers all options for which the borrower is eligible;
(B) An objective standard for assessing the net present value of receiving modified payments compared to the anticipated net recovery following foreclosure; and
(C) A requirement that if the lender rejects a proposed settlement involving loss-mitigation options or alternatives to foreclosure of that lender, the lender shall provide a written explanation for the rejection of the proposal, which shall include an analysis of the proposal.
(3) “Lender” means a residential mortgage lender. The term “lender” shall include a trustee.
(4) “Loss mitigation analysis” means an analysis, performed by the lender, of a borrower’s financial condition, using information in the borrower’s loss mitigation application and any other information available to the lender, to evaluate and recommend options in lieu of foreclosure available to borrower from the lender.
(5) “Mediation” means a meeting between lender or trustee and the borrower, with the help of a neutral third-party mediator appointed by the Mediation Administrator, to attempt to reach agreement on a loss mitigation program for the borrower, including the renegotiation of the terms of a borrower’s residential mortgage, loan modification, refinancing, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, and any other options that may be available in lieu of foreclosure.
(6) “Mediation Administrator” means an individual designated by the Commissioner to administer mediation services under this section.
(7) “Mediation certificate” means a document issued by the Commissioner to a lender evidencing compliance with the mediation requirements of §§ 42-801 through 42-804 and §§ 42-811 through 42-819.
(8) “Mediation election form” means a form, prescribed by the Commissioner, upon which the borrower may elect to participate in mediation and certify compliance with the lender’s loss mitigation documentation requirements.
(9) “Mediation report” means a summary of the mediation provided by the mediator to the Mediation Administrator on a form prescribed by the Commissioner.
(9A) “Mediation services” includes the selection and employment of a mediator, foreclosure mediation training, and supplies and materials relating to the foreclosure mediation program.
(10) “Mortgage” means a lien instrument, including a mortgage or deed of trust, with at least 2 parties, in which the borrower grants a lien on residential real property to the lender as security for the repayment of a note or loan.
(11) “Notice of default on residential mortgage” means a notice given pursuant to § 42-815(b)(1), in the form that the Mayor shall, by rule, prescribe, which shall contain:
(A) The name and telephone number of the lender;
(B) The following loan information:
(i) The amount of the principal balance and outstanding interest owed;
(ii) All past due payments;
(iii) Penalties; and
(iv) The amount required to cure the default and reinstate the loan, including all past due payments, penalties, and fees; and
(C) Any other information that the Mayor shall, by rule, prescribe.
(12) “Notice of intention to foreclose a residential mortgage” means a notice given pursuant to § 42-815(c).
(13) “Power of sale” means the right of a lender to sell residential real property after an uncured default at a public auction as provided in §§ 42-801 through 42-804 and §§ 42-811 through 42-819 to repay the note or other obligation secured by a deed of trust or mortgage.
(14) “Residential mortgage” shall have the same meaning as in § 42-815.01(a).
(15) “Settlement agreement” means the form, prescribed by the Mediation Administrator, upon which the terms and conditions of an agreement made pursuant to the mediation are set forth.
(16) “Trustee” means the beneficiary of a lien on real property pursuant to a residential mortgage or the assignee for foreclosure of the residential mortgage.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, after a notice of default of a residential mortgage has been given pursuant to § 42-815(b)(1), the lender shall engage in mediation if the borrower elects under subsection (d) of this section. Prior to the foreclosure of any residential mortgage or deed of trust, a lender shall:
(1) Include with the notice of default on a residential mortgage which is mailed to the borrower pursuant to § 42-815(b)(1):
(A) Contact information which the borrower may use to reach an agent or representative of the lender with authority to explain the mediation process;
(B) A statement recommending that the borrower seek housing counseling services;
(C) Contact information for at least one local housing counseling agency approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(D)(i) A description of all loss mitigation programs available from the lender and applicable to the residential mortgage subject to the notice of default of a residential mortgage; and
(ii) A description of the eligibility requirements for the loss mitigation programs applicable to the residential mortgage subject to the notice of default of a residential mortgage for these programs;
* * *