or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • District of Columbia Code
    • Title 42 - Real Property
    • Chapter 4 - Deed Effective and Recordation Dates
    • § 42–406. First recorded deed preferred
    District of Columbia Code
    Chapter 4 - Deed Effective and Recordation Dates
    § 42–406. First recorded deed preferred
    When 2 or more deeds of the same property are made to bona fide purchasers for value without notice, the deed or deeds which are first recorded according to law shall be preferred.
    (Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1268, ch. 854, § 500.)
    1981 Ed., § 45-802.
    1973 Ed., § 45-502.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure District of Columbia Code
    District of Columbia Code
    Title 42 - Real Property
    Chapter 4 - Deed Effective and Recordation Dates
    § 42–401. Effective date of deeds; exception
    § 42–402. Defective grants recorded before April 27, 1994
    § 42–403. Defective grants recorded on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Amendment Act of 2022
    § 42–404. Failures in formal requisites of an instrument
    § 42–405. Notice of address and name change
    § 42–406. First recorded deed preferred
    § 42–407. Instrument not properly executed or acknowledged not recordable
    § 42–408. Record of conveyance by infant or infant trustee as evidence
    § 42–409. Bonds and contracts relating to land recordable
    § 42–410. Map or plat of subdivisions not recordable
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts