District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Conversion Procedures
§ 42–3402.04. Conversion fee
(a) Definitions. — For the purposes of this section, the term “low-income” means annual household income, as determined by the Mayor, no greater than 80% of the area median income, as defined in § 42-2801(1)).
(a-1)(1) Amount. — An owner who converts a housing accommodation, including vacant buildings, into a condominium or a cooperative shall pay the Mayor a conversion fee of 5% of the sales price for each condominium unit, or proportionate value of the cooperative residence, within the housing accommodation.
(2) An owner who converts a housing accommodation containing more than 3 and fewer than 11 units, each with a separate certificate of occupancy, including vacant buildings but excluding a building that the Mayor has determined to be a blighted vacant building, as that term is defined in § 42-3131.05(1), and thereby reduces the number of units in the housing accommodation, shall pay the Mayor an additional conversion fee of 5% of the appraised value of the most valuable unit in the building multiplied by the net decrease in units. When calculating the net decrease in units pursuant to this paragraph, the Mayor shall subtract one unit for each unit that qualifies for the fee exemption under subsection (b) of this section; except, that the result shall not be less than zero.
(b) Fee exemption. — The Mayor shall not require conversion fees under subsection (a-1) of this section, or the proportionate share value of a cooperative residence, that:
(1) Is sold or rented to a low-income household;
(2)(A) Is sold or rented to a member of a household who, as determined by the Mayor:
(i) Has maintained a rental unit in the building complex as the principal place of residence for at least one year prior to the owner’s application to the Mayor for conversion of the housing accommodation to a condominium or cooperative;
(ii) Is a domiciliary of the District of Columbia; and
(iii) Is entitled to the possession, occupancy, or benefits of the rental unit.
(B) If an owner seeks an exemption under this paragraph, the member of the household may elect to purchase any unit in the housing accommodation in lieu of her current unit;
(3)(A) Is sold or rented to a person who is an elderly tenant or a tenant with a disability.
(B) Does not have a total annual household income, as determined by the Mayor, greater than 100% of the area median income, as defined in § 42-2801(1);
(4)(A) Is sold as part of a conversion of a property that has been registered as vacant for at least 12 months prior to conversion; and
(B) Is part of a building complex not exceeding 10 units; or
(5) Gains at least one additional bedroom in the process of the reduction of units.
(b-1) Payment. —
(1) The conversion fees required by subsection (a-1) of this section shall be paid in full into an escrow account at the time of settlement on the sale of the condominium unit or cooperative share.
* * *
Section 2 of D.C. Law 17-162 repealed Subtitle M of Title II of the Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Act of 2006, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Act 16-476; 53 DCR 6899), as of March 2, 2007.
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of Vacancy Exemption Repeal Temporary Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Law 17-191, July 18, 2008, law notification 55 DCR 9769).
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Vacancy Exemption Repeal Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Law 17-274, November 25, 2008, law notification 55 DCR 12594).
Short title: Section 2161 of D.C. Law 16-192 provided that subtitle M of title II of the act may be cited as the “Vacancy Conversion Fee Clarification Amendment Act of 2006”.
Reenactment of Law 3-86: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 42-3401.01.
Amendment of section by Law 10-144: Section 2(e) of D.C. Law 10-144 purported to amend (b), (b-1) and (c) of this section to read as follows:
“(b) Reduction. The Mayor may reduce the conversion fee to as low as $50 per condominium unit or proportionate value of the cooperative residence if the owner declares the intent to sell or provide a lease or option to lease for at least 5 years to tenants who, at the time of request for an election, are low income and whose continued right to remain a tenant is not required by statute (”qualifying tenants“). To qualify for this reduction, a sale or lease cannot require monthly payments greater than existing rents, as may be increased by the annual adjustment of general applicability provided in § 45-2516(b) or a similar annual adjustment in any successor rent control act, or 25% of gross household income, whichever is greater. The number of qualifying tenants is the number of tenants identified by the Mayor as residing in the accommodation as of the date of the owner’s request for an election. The amount of the reduction shall be determined by the Mayor based on factors such as the Mayor may determine, which shall include the percentage of tenants in the accommodation who are qualifying tenants and the percentage of qualifying tenants who purchase or continue renting in accordance with the first sentence of this subsection. The Mayor shall also reduce the amount of the conversion fee of each unit or proportionate value for a cooperative residence that is sold or leased to a low-income purchaser or to a new low-income tenant who leases a unit in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, regardless of where that low-income purchaser or tenant previously lived. In doing so, the Mayor shall consider the lost conversion fee revenue in comparison to the cost of making available the number of low-income units purchased or leased. If the owner does not sell or lease to the percentage of qualifying tenants or outside purchasers or tenants as declared, the unpaid balance of the conversion fee as adjusted by the Mayor in accordance with the actual sales and leases shall be paid by the owner. The Mayor may assert a lien against any
* * *