District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General Provisions
§ 42–2802. Housing Production Trust Fund established
(a) There is established the Housing Production Trust Fund as a permanent revolving special revenue fund within the Governmental Funds of the District apart from the General Fund consisting of identifiable, renewable, and segregated capital, which shall be administered by the Department to provide assistance in housing production for targeted populations.
* * *
(3) At least 50% of the funds obligated to new projects for a future expenditure from the Fund during a fiscal year shall be for the purposes of assisting in the provision of rental housing. The Mayor shall submit a written request to the Council for a waiver of the 50% requirement if, by the last day of the 3rd quarter of the fiscal year, the Mayor has not received a sufficient number of viable rental housing proposals. The Council shall approve or disapprove the waiver by resolution within 30 days, and the resolution shall be deemed approved if the Council does not act within the 30-day period.
(b-2)(1) An amount not to exceed $16 million of the funds deposited into the Fund may be used by the Mayor to secure bonds issued for the benefit of the New Communities Initiative or other purposes consistent with the Housing Production Trust Fund uses and pursuant to subsection (b)(11) of this section; provided, that securitization above $16 million may only occur upon certification by the Mayor that resources are needed to fulfill the New Communities projects.
(2) Council authorization by act shall be required for any amount above $16 million in the Fund to secure financing for the New Community Initiative or other purposes consistent with the Housing Production Trust Fund uses.
(3) This subsection shall not apply to the new issuance of bonds after May 1, 2013.
(b-3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, $4 million of the funds deposited into the Fund may be made available by the Mayor to the Workforce Housing Land Trust. The uses of the funds shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of the Land Trust Plan and the requirements of subchapter III-A of Chapter 10 of Title 6 [§ 6-1061.01 et seq.].
(b-4)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law, the Mayor may transfer an amount not to exceed $18 million from the Fund to the Rent Supplement Fund established by § 6-226(d)(1), for the purpose of funding in fiscal year 2012 the assistance programs set forth in §§ 6-226 through 6-229.
(2) None of the funds transferred to the Rent Supplement Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be used for administrative costs.
(3) If, pursuant to the Contingency for Additional Estimated Revenue Act of 2011, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; 59 DCR 8025) [Subtitle P of Title VII of D.C. Law 19-21], the appropriation for the District of Columbia Housing Authority is increased by an amount by which a revised revenue estimate exceeds the revenue estimate of the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia dated February 28, 2011, the transfer set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be reduced by an equal amount.
(b-5) Repealed.
(c) There shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1) Fee option contributions made by commercial developers under a commercial linked development policy to be established by statute by the Council;
(2) Community development program contributions made pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 7 of Title 26, as determined by the Superintendent of Banking and Financial Institutions in consultation with the Department;
(3) Appropriated amounts;
(4) Grants, fees, donations, or gifts from public and private sources;
(5) Repayments of principal and interest on loans provided from the Fund;
(6) Proceeds realized from the liquidation of security interests held by the District under terms of assistance provided from the Fund;
(7) Interest earned from the deposit or investment of monies from the Fund;
(8) All revenues, receipts, and fees of whatever source derived from the operation of the Fund;
(9) Repealed.
* * *