District of Columbia Code
§ 42–1103. Imposition of tax; rate; return; contents; liability for tax; extension of period for filing, and waiver of, return
(a)(1) At the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section), as follows:
* * *
D.C. Law 17-219, in subsec. (a)(2), substituted “rate of 2.9%” for “rate of 2.2%”; and rewrote subsec. (a-4), which had read as follows: “(a-4) Beginning October 1, 2006, except for residential properties transferred for a consideration less than $400,000, an additional tax of .35% is imposed upon a deed that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(1) or (3) of this section. An amount equal to 39.93% of the funds collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the Mayor’s Comprehensive Housing Task Force Fund established by § 42-2855.01, 15% of the funds collected shall be deposited in the Housing Production Trust Fund established by § 42-2802, and the balance shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.”
D.C. Law 17-353 validated a previously made technical correction in the designation of subsec. (a-4).
D.C. Law 18-111, in subsec. (a)(2), substituted “to the real property; provided, that in the case of a transfer of shares in a cooperative housing association that is in connection with a grant, transfer, or assignment of a proprietary leasehold or other proprietary interest, in whole or in part, where the consideration allocable to the real property is less than $400,000, the rate of tax shall be 2.2%” for “to the real property”.
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-168 added “(to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsection (a-4) of this section)” in the introductory language of (a)(1) and (a)(3)(A); in (a)(2), substituted “beginning October 1, 2009, in the case of a transfer of an economic interest” for “in the case of a transfer of shares” and deleted “in whole or in part” following “proprietary interest”; added the (a)(3)(A) and (a)(3)(A)(i) designations; substituted “to the extent that such existing debt (including any prior debt that was previously refinanced by the existing debt) was” for “that was previously subject to tax under this paragraph, which tax on the existing debt” in the introductory language of (a)(3)(A); added “Previously taxable under this paragraph and the tax thereon” in (a)(3)(A)(i); added (a)(3)(A)(ii) and (a)(3)(B); added “provided further, that, beginning October 1, 2009, in the case of a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in a cooperative housing association, the cooperative housing association shall be jointly and severally liable with the parties to the deed for the payment of taxes imposed by this section regardless of whether the cooperative housing association itself is a party to the deed” in (c); and made related and stylistic changes.
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 21-36 added “by deed of title” in (a-4).
Conservation easements, creation, alteration and validity, see § 42-202.
Deed recordation tax defined, see § 47-1401.
Partnership conversion to a limited liability company, recordation tax, see § 29-1013.
Section 7024 of D.C. Law 23-16 provided that the changes to this section made by section 7022 of D.C. Law 23-16 shall expire on September 30, 2023.
Section 301 of D.C. Law 22-124 provided that the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 22-124 shall apply as of October 1, 2017.
Section 7035 of D.C. Law 22-33 repealed § 3 of D.C. Law 21-268. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 21-268 have been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 21-268: § 3 of D.C. Law 21-268 provided that the change made to this section by § 2(b) of D.C. Law 21-268 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7022 of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7022 of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
* * *