District of Columbia Code
Chapter 11 - Recordation Tax on Deeds
§ 42–1103. Imposition of tax; rate; return; contents; liability for tax; extension of period for filing, and waiver of, return
(a)(1) At the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section), as follows:
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, at the time it is submitted for recordation, a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in real property shall be taxed at the rate of 2.9% of the consideration allocable to the real property; provided, that, beginning October 1, 2009, in the case of a transfer of an economic interest in a cooperative housing association that is in connection with a grant, transfer, or assignment of a proprietary leasehold or other proprietary interest where the consideration allocable to the real property is less than $400,000, the rate of tax shall be 2.2%; provided further, that, beginning October 1, 2019, at the time it is submitted for recordation, a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in real property any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813 (except for a deed solely transferring an economic interest relating to a residential unit within a cooperative housing association), shall be taxed at the rate of 5.0% of the consideration allocable to the real property if the value of the consideration allocable to the real property is $2 million or more; provided further, that for the purposes of the foregoing provision, a deed shall be considered to evidence a transfer of an economic interest in Class 2 Property if any portion of the building or structure in which the interest in real property being transferred by the deed is located is classified as Class 2 Property, regardless of whether that portion is transferred in the deed, if, prior to the execution of the deed, the majority ownership of the economic interest being transferred by the deed and a portion of the building or structure that is classified as Class 2 Property was common (whether direct or indirect).
(3)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, at the time a security interest instrument is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at a rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section) of the total amount of debt incurred that is secured by the interest in real property; provided, that if the existing debt is refinanced, the rate shall be applied only to the principal amount of the new debt in excess of the principal balance due on the existing debt to the extent that such existing debt (including any prior debt that was previously refinanced by the existing debt) was:
(i) Previously taxable under this paragraph and the tax thereon was timely and properly paid; or
(ii) Exempt under § 42-1102 or not otherwise taxable, including purchase money mortgages described in § 42-1102(5).
(B) Any amendment, modification, or restatement of a security interest instrument shall be deemed a refinance of the entire aggregate debt owed, unless the amendment, modification, or restatement is a supplemental deed. With such a deemed refinance, the rate in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be applied only to the principal amount of the modified debt (including amounts paid to the borrower on the existing security interest instrument during the preceding 12 months) in excess of the principal balance due on the existing debt (before any such payment) to the extent that the existing debt (including any prior debt that was previously refinanced by the existing debt) was:
(i) Previously taxable under this paragraph and the tax thereon was timely and properly paid; or
(ii) Exempt under § 42-1102 or not otherwise taxable, including purchase money mortgages described in § 42-1102(5).
(4) Security interest instruments that qualify for exemption under § 42-1102 shall be exempt from the recordation tax.
(a-1) Repealed.
(a-2) Repealed.
(a-3) Repealed.
(a-4) Beginning October 1, 2006, except for residential properties transferred by deed of title for a consideration less than $400,000, an additional tax of .35% is imposed upon a deed that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(a-5)(1) Beginning October 1, 2019, an additional tax of 1.05%, in addition to the additional tax imposed by subsection (a-4) of this section, is imposed upon a:
(A) Deed that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(1) of this section if:
(i) The deed transfers real property (or an interest in real property) any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813; and
(ii) The taxed or imputed consideration for the deed is $2 million or more.
(B)(i) Security interest instrument that is subject to the tax under subsection (a)(3) of this section if the security interest instrument:
(I) Encumbers real property any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813; and
(II) Secures a debt of $2,000,000 or greater and only to the extent any part thereof exceeds an exemption from taxation under this chapter.
(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, debts in security interest instruments recorded on the same day and pertaining to the same real property shall be aggregated to determine whether the $2,000,000 threshold has been met; in the case in which such threshold is met, the tax under this subsection shall apply to each such security interest instrument regardless of the amount of debt secured by such security interest instrument.
* * *