District of Columbia Code
Chapter 11 - Recordation Tax on Deeds
§ 42–1103. Imposition of tax; rate; return; contents; liability for tax; extension of period for filing, and waiver of, return
(a)(1) At the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section), as follows:
* * *
(c) The parties to a deed which is submitted to the Mayor for recordation shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of the taxes imposed by this section; provided, that neither the United States nor the District of Columbia shall be jointly and severally liable with the transferee; provided further, that, beginning October 1, 2009, in the case of a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in a cooperative housing association, the cooperative housing association shall be jointly and severally liable with the parties to the deed for the payment of taxes imposed by this section regardless of whether the cooperative housing association itself is a party to the deed.
(d) The deed and accompanying return shall be due as prescribed in § 47-1431(a) for the recordation of a deed; provided, that if the deed and return are submitted to the Recorder of Deeds before the due date, the return shall be due and taxes shall be due and owing at the time of submission.
(e)(1) Beginning October 1, 2017, for eligible property purchased by a first-time District homebuyer, the rate of tax provided in subsections (a), (a-4), and (a-5) of this section shall be reduced as follows; provided, that the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection are met; provided further, that the entire benefit of the reduced recordation tax rate shall be allocated to the grantees of the eligible property, as shown on the settlement statement or closing disclosure form:
(A) To 0.725% for a deed of title; or
(B) For an economic interest in a cooperative unit:
(i) To 1.825% when consideration allocable to the real property is less than $400,000; or
(ii) To 2.175% when consideration allocable to the real property is $400,000 or greater.
(2)(A) To be eligible for the reduced recordation tax rate provided by this subsection, the applicant for the reduced rate shall, at the time the deed is offered for recordation:
(i) Certify that the applicant is a first-time District homebuyer and is a bona fide District of Columbia resident;
(ii) Provide proof that the combined federal adjusted gross income, as shown on all the owners' and household members' federal income tax returns originally due or filed immediately before (if filed before the original due date) the deed is offered for recordation, is no higher than 180% of the Area Median Income as provided before the beginning of the real property tax year (and effective for such tax year) by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as a direct calculation without taking into account any adjustment;
(iii) Provide proof that the real property to be purchased is eligible property; and
(iv) Submit a copy of the homestead deduction application for the eligible property, signed by the applicant.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, the term "household" excludes any tenant occupying a separate dwelling unit under a written lease for fair market value.
* * *