District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Definitions
§ 4–751.01. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” or “APA” means Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(2) “Adult” means any individual who:
* * *
This section is referenced in § 4-753.01, § 4-753.02, § 4-1345.01, and § 7-761.05.
D.C. Law 16-296, in par. (9), added utility payments to the scope of the paragraph; rewrote par. (18)(A); and added pars. (27A) and (32A). Prior to amendment, par. (18)(A) read:
“(A) Lacking a fixed, regular residence that does not jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of its occupants, and lacking the financial ability to immediately acquire one; or”
D.C. Law 17-177 added par. (17A).
D.C. Law 18-367 rewrote par. (32); and added par. (41). Prior to amendment, par. (32) read as follows: “(32) ‘Resident of the District’ means an individual or family who is living in the District voluntarily and not for a temporary purpose and who has no intention of presently moving from the District. The term ‘resident of the District’ shall be interpreted and applied in accordance with § 4-205.03.”
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 added “including any individual or family who is fleeing, or is attempting to flee, domestic violence and who has no other residence and lacks the resources or support networks to obtain safe housing” in (18)(A); added (31A); added “the purpose of which is to facilitate the movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within 2 years or a longer period approved by the provider” in the introductory language of (41); and substituted “less than or equal to 2 years or a longer period approved by the provider” for “up to 2 years or as long as necessary” in (41)(B).
The 2014 amendment by D.C. Law 20-100 added (25A) and (43).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-212 would have added (28A), defining “private room.”
The 2016 amendment by D.C. Law 21-75 repealed the amendment by D.C. Law 20-212; added (11A); redesignated former (25A) as (25B); and added (25A) and (28A).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 201(a) of Migrant Services and Supports Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-553, Sept. 30, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For repeal of emergency Act 22-195, see section 4 of D.C. Act 22-229.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Respite Services Exemption Emergency Amendment Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-195, Nov. 29, 2017, 64 DCR 12407).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Medical Respite Services Exemption Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-629, Jan. 24, 2017, 64 DCR 905).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 5182(a) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-130, July 30, 2013, 60 DCR 11384, 20 DCSTAT 1827).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 5182(a) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-204, October 17, 2013, 60 DCR 15341, 20 DCSTAT 2311).
* * *