District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Definitions
§ 4–751.01. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” or “APA” means Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(2) “Adult” means any individual who:
* * *
(vii) Otherwise lives in housing that has characteristics associated with instability and an increased risk of homelessness, as identified in the District's approved consolidated plan.
(6) “Basic necessities” means a dinette set, refrigerator, stove, exhaust fan or window, storage cabinets, cookware, flatware, and tableware.
(6A) "Centralized or coordinated assessment system" means a centralized or coordinated process, which is designed to coordinate client intake, assessment, and the provision of referrals, and includes a standardized assessment tool that can be used to provide an initial assessment of the needs of individuals and families for housing and services within the Continuum of Care.
(6B) "Centralized or coordinated assessment system protocol" means the policies and operational procedures that govern how the centralized or coordinated assessment system is administered in the District, including policies regarding client prioritization and procedures for making referrals within the Continuum of Care.
(6C) "Chronically homeless" means:
(A) An individual who:
(i) Is homeless and lives in a place not meant for human habitation or in a shelter;
(ii) Has been homeless continuously for at least one year or on at least 4 separate occasions in the last 3 years; and
(iii) Can be diagnosed with one or more of the following conditions: substance use disorder, serious mental illness, developmental disability (as defined in § 21-1201(3), post-traumatic stress disorder, cognitive impairments resulting from brain injury, or chronic physical illness or disability;
(B) An individual who:
(i) Has been residing in an institution; and
(ii) Met all of the criteria in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph before entering that facility; or
(C) A family with a head of household who meets all of the criteria in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, including a family whose composition has fluctuated while the head of household has been homeless.
(7) “Client” means an individual or family seeking, receiving, or eligible for services from a program covered by § 4-754.01.
(7A) "Collaborative applicant" means the entity designated to apply for federal Continuum of Care planning funds.
(8) “Continuum of Care” means the comprehensive system of services for individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and designed to serve clients based on their individual level of need. The Continuum of Care may include crisis intervention, outreach and assessment services, shelter, transitional housing, permanent housing programs, and supportive services.
* * *
(B) Produces one of the documents required pursuant to subparagraph (A)(iii), issued or otherwise valid within the last 2 years, and a written verification by a verifier who attests, to the best of the verifier's knowledge, that the individual or family became homeless in the District and has not established a permanent residence outside of the District in the previous 2 years.
(C) An individual or family shall be deemed to be in the District temporarily and shall not be considered a resident of the District if the individual or family:
(i) Is en route to a family member or sponsor or an intended destination outside the District;
(ii) Is waiting to report to an immigration office located outside the District or waiting to participate in an immigration interview or other immigration proceeding that is scheduled to be held by an office or court, or other tribunal or factfinder, located outside the District;
(iii) Was paroled into the United States after January 1, 2022, under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)), except for:
(I) Individuals who entered the United States pursuant to a special parole program established by the federal government that is indicated on the parole or entry document; or
(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of the United States until the completion of their immigration proceedings, including any appeals; or
(iv) Has been issued, after January 1, 2022, a notice to appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their immigration proceedings, including any appeals.
(32A) "Retaliation" means any adverse action taken by a provider against a client in response to the client exercising any of the rights protected in this chapter. Adverse actions include sanctions, loss of privileges, disparate treatment, transfers, suspensions, and terminations.
(32B) “Safe housing” means housing that does not jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of its occupants and that permits access to electricity, heat, and running water for the benefit of occupants.
(33) “Sanction” means an adverse action taken by a provider affecting the delivery of services to a client, and may include loss of privileges or denial, reduction, delay, transfer for inappropriate or punitive reasons, suspension, or termination of services.
(34) “Service plan” means a written plan collaboratively developed and agreed upon by both the provider and the client, consisting of time-specific goals and objectives designed to promote self-sufficiency and attainment of permanent housing and based on the client’s individually assessed needs, desires, strengths, resources, and limitations.
* * *