District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Definitions
§ 4–751.01. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” or “APA” means Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(2) “Adult” means any individual who:
* * *
(32A) "Retaliation" means any adverse action taken by a provider against a client in response to the client exercising any of the rights protected in this chapter. Adverse actions include sanctions, loss of privileges, disparate treatment, transfers, suspensions, and terminations.
(32B) “Safe housing” means housing that does not jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of its occupants and that permits access to electricity, heat, and running water for the benefit of occupants.
(33) “Sanction” means an adverse action taken by a provider affecting the delivery of services to a client, and may include loss of privileges or denial, reduction, delay, transfer for inappropriate or punitive reasons, suspension, or termination of services.
(34) “Service plan” means a written plan collaboratively developed and agreed upon by both the provider and the client, consisting of time-specific goals and objectives designed to promote self-sufficiency and attainment of permanent housing and based on the client’s individually assessed needs, desires, strengths, resources, and limitations.
(35) “Severe weather conditions” means the outdoor conditions whenever the actual or forecasted temperature, including the wind chill factor or heat index, falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit or rises above 95 degrees Fahrenheit.
(36) “Severe weather shelter” means hyperthermia shelter or hypothermia shelter.
(37) “Shelter” means severe weather shelter, low barrier shelter, and temporary shelter.
(38) Repealed.
(39) “Supportive services” means services addressing employment, physical health, mental health, alcohol and other substance abuse recovery, child care, transportation, case management, and other health and social service needs which, if unmet, may be barriers to obtaining or maintaining permanent housing.
(40) “Temporary shelter” means:
(A) A housing accommodation for individuals who are homeless that is open either 24 hours or at least 12 hours each day, other than a severe weather shelter or low barrier shelter, provided directly by, or through contract with or grant from, the District, for the purpose of providing shelter and supportive services; or
(B) A 24-hour apartment-style housing accommodation for individuals or families who are homeless, other than a severe weather shelter, provided directly by, or through contract with or grant from, the District, for the purpose of providing shelter and supportive services.
(41) “Transitional housing” means a 24-hour housing accommodation, the purpose of which is to facilitate the movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within 2 years or a longer period approved by the provider, provided directly by, or through contract with or grant from, the District, for individuals and families who:
(A) Are homeless;
(B) Require a structured program of supportive services for less than or equal to 2 years or a longer period approved by the provider in order to prepare for self-sufficient living in permanent housing; and
(C) Consent to a case management plan developed collaboratively with the provider.
* * *