District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Definitions
§ 4–751.01. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” or “APA” means Chapter 5 of Title 2.
(2) “Adult” means any individual who:
* * *
(6A) "Centralized or coordinated assessment system" means a centralized or coordinated process, which is designed to coordinate client intake, assessment, and the provision of referrals, and includes a standardized assessment tool that can be used to provide an initial assessment of the needs of individuals and families for housing and services within the Continuum of Care.
(6B) "Centralized or coordinated assessment system protocol" means the policies and operational procedures that govern how the centralized or coordinated assessment system is administered in the District, including policies regarding client prioritization and procedures for making referrals within the Continuum of Care.
(6C) "Chronically homeless" means:
(A) An individual who:
(i) Is homeless and lives in a place not meant for human habitation or in a shelter;
(ii) Has been homeless continuously for at least one year or on at least 4 separate occasions in the last 3 years; and
(iii) Can be diagnosed with one or more of the following conditions: substance use disorder, serious mental illness, developmental disability (as defined in § 21-1201(3), post-traumatic stress disorder, cognitive impairments resulting from brain injury, or chronic physical illness or disability;
(B) An individual who:
(i) Has been residing in an institution; and
(ii) Met all of the criteria in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph before entering that facility; or
(C) A family with a head of household who meets all of the criteria in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, including a family whose composition has fluctuated while the head of household has been homeless.
(7) “Client” means an individual or family seeking, receiving, or eligible for services from a program covered by § 4-754.01.
(7A) "Collaborative applicant" means the entity designated to apply for federal Continuum of Care planning funds.
(8) “Continuum of Care” means the comprehensive system of services for individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and designed to serve clients based on their individual level of need. The Continuum of Care may include crisis intervention, outreach and assessment services, shelter, transitional housing, permanent housing programs, and supportive services.
(8A) "Continuum of Care Governance Board" means the board established to act on behalf of organizations and agencies in the District that provide services within the Continuum of Care, including nonprofit homeless providers, victim service providers, faith-based organizations, government agencies, businesses, advocates, public housing agencies, school districts, social service providers, mental health agencies, hospitals, universities, affordable housing developers, law enforcement, and organizations that serve homeless and formerly homeless veterans and homeless and formerly homeless people, for the purposes of operating the Continuum of Care Program pursuant to 24 C.F.R. Part 578.
(9) “Crisis intervention” means assistance to prevent individuals and families from becoming homeless, which may include, but need not be limited to, cash assistance for security deposits, rent or mortgage payments, utility assistance, credit counseling, mediation with landlords, and supportive services.
(10) “Culturally competent” means the ability of a provider to deliver or ensure access to services in a manner that effectively responds to the languages, values, and practices present in the various cultures of its clients so the provider can respond to the individual needs of each client.
(11) “Day program” means a facility that provides open access to structured activities during set hours of the day to meet the supportive services needs of individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness.
(11A) “DC General Family Shelter replacement unit” means a private room that includes space to store and refrigerate food and is constructed by or at the request of the District for the purpose of sheltering a homeless family.
(12) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(13) “District” means the District of Columbia government, its agents, or its designees.
(13A) "Domestic violence" shall have the same meaning as "intrafamily offense", as defined in§ 16-1001(8).
(14) “Drop-in center” means a facility that delivers supportive services that may include food, clothing, showers, medical services, and employment services.
(15) “Drug” means a controlled substance as defined in § 48-901.02(4), or the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, approved October 27, 1970 (84 Stat. 1242; 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.).
(16) “Family” means:
(A) A group of individuals with at least one minor or dependent child, regardless of blood relationship, age, or marriage, whose history and statements reasonably tend to demonstrate that they intend to remain together as a family unit; or
(B) A pregnant woman in her third trimester.
(17) “Group home” means a housing unit with:
(A) Sleeping quarters that may be shared;
(B) Shared cooking and bathroom facilities; and
(C) Other basic necessities to enable individuals or families to prepare and consume meals.
(17A) “Gender identity or expression” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 2-1401.02(12A).
(18) "Homeless" means:
(A) An individual or family that lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, meaning:
(i) An individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a car, park, abandoned building, bus or train station, airport, or camping ground;
* * *