District of Columbia Code
Subchapter IV - Sexual Assault Response
§ 4–561.12. Establishment of a Sexual Assault Response Team
(a) There is established the Sexual Assault Response Team ("SART").
(b) The SART shall be a partnership of public and private agencies that:
(1) Coordinates a high-quality, multidisciplinary, victim-centered response to sexual assault cases; and
(2) Makes recommendations to improve the continuum of services in the District for sexual assault victims.
(c) Membership on the SART shall include the following persons:
(1) The Director of the OVSJG, or the Director's designee;
(2) The SART coordinator, who shall be appointed by the Director of the OVSJG, and serve as a non-voting member;
(3) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or the Attorney General's designee;
(4) The Chief of Police, or the Chief's designee who is a member of the Sexual Assault Unit with the rank of Captain or above;
(5) A representative from the MPD Victim Services Branch;
(6) The Director of the Child and Family Services Agency, or the Director's designee;
(7) The Executive Director of the Children's Advocacy Center, or the Director's designee;
(8) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or the United States Attorney's designee who is an attorney assigned to the Sex Offense and Domestic Violence Section;
(9) A representative from the Victim Witness Assistance Unit of the United States Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia;
(10) A representative from the United States Park Police;
(11) The Director of each entity in the DC SANE Program, or the Director's designee; provided, that the Director or the Director's designee shall be a forensic nurse examiner, as that term is defined in § 23-1907(2), or a physician with specialized training in medical forensic evidence collection;
(12) The Director of each community-based organization that is providing victim advocacy services pursuant to § 23-1909, or the Director's designee; provided, that the community-based organization has been approved for membership by the SART;
(13) The Director, or the Director's designee, of each entity that provides medical forensic care to sexual assault victims; provided, that the entity has been approved for membership by the SART;
(14) A representative from a community-based organization, selected by the SART, that is providing post-sexual assault mental health services;
(15) A representative from the designated State sexual assault coalition, as that term is defined in 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(33), for the District;
(16) The Director of the DFS, or the Director's designee, who is a forensic scientist;
(17) The Chief Medical Examiner, or the Chief Medical Examiner's designee; and
(18) A representative from a District of Columbia-based college or university that provides direct victim services to sexual assault victims and who holds a position at that college or university.
(d) The SART shall hold its initial meeting within 90 days after November 20, 2014. At the initial meeting, one non-governmental member of the SART shall be elected as Chairperson by a majority of the SART members.
(d-1) A chairperson shall be elected from among the non-governmental members of the SART.
(d-2) No non-governmental organization or entity shall have more than one representative on the SART.
(e) Following the SART’s initial meeting, the SART shall meet at least 6 times per calendar year.
(f) The SART shall establish its own procedures and requirements with respect to the place and manner in which it will conduct its meetings.
(g) Subchapter IV of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-571 et seq.] shall not apply to meetings of the SART.
(h)(1) At least annually, OVSJG shall, in collaboration with the DFS and the OCME, facilitate training for members of the SART.
(2) The training shall include instruction on explaining, in a manner that is trauma-informed and victim-centered, the procedure and results of a PERK, forensic analysis of the PERK, and toxicology tests.
(i) In addition to the members listed in subsection (c) of this section, the SART may expand its membership by establishing a membership application, evaluation, and approval process for:
(1) Any community-based organization that seeks to provide victim advocacy services pursuant to § 23-1909;
(2) Any entity that seeks to provide medical forensic care to sexual assault victims; and
(3) Any entity that seeks to administer a victim hotline or participate in the sexual assault victim advocate dispatch system.
(Nov. 20, 2014, D.C. Law 20-139, § 212, 61 DCR 5913; Mar. 3, 2020, D.C. Law 23-57, § 3(j), 66 DCR 15914.)
Section 402 of D.C. Law 23-274 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of January 1, 2021.
Section 3 of D.C. Act 23-552 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of January 1, 2021. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on January 1, 2021.
Section 3 of D.C. Act 23-412 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of January 1, 2021. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on January 1, 2021.
Section 9(a) of D.C. Law 23-57 provided that the amendments made to this section by Law 23-57 shall apply as of October 1, 2020. Therefore those amendments shall be implemented for this section on October 1, 2020.