District of Columbia Code
Part C - Child and Family Services Agency
§ 4–1303.06. Confidentiality of records and information
(a) Information acquired by staff of the Child and Family Services Agency that identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of their families or other persons shall be considered confidential and may be released or divulged only for:
* * *
(Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title III, § 306; as added Oct. 18, 1979, D.C. Law 3-29, § 2, 26 DCR 678; June 27, 2000, D.C. Law 13-136, § 201(e), 47 DCR 2850; Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 4618, 48 DCR 6981; Feb. 13, 2002, D.C. Law 14-69, § 2(a), 48 DCR 11072; Dec. 4, 2010, D.C. Law 18-273, § 202, 57 DCR 7171; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 3051, 65 DCR 9388; Apr. 5, 2021, D.C. Law 23-270, § 201(b)(3), 68 DCR 001510.)
1981 Ed., § 6-2126.
1973 Ed., § 6-2136.
This section is referenced in § 4-1303.35, § 4-1371.06, and § 16-1054.
D.C. Law 13-136 added subsec. (c).
D.C. Law 14-28, in subsec. (a), inserted “or the investigation or review of child fatalities by representatives of the Child Fatality Review Committee, established pursuant to § 4-1317.03”.
D.C. Law 14-69 repealed subsec. (c) which had read:.
“(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Mayor or the Director of the designated Child and Family Services Agency may disclose to the public the findings or information about a case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child’s fatality or near fatality. Nothing may be disclosed that would likely endanger the life, safety, or physical or emotional well-being of a child or the life or safety of any other person or which may compromise the integrity of a Mayor’s investigation or a civil or criminal investigation or judicial proceeding. If the Mayor denies access to specific information on this basis, the requesting entity may seek disclosure of the information through the Superior Court. The name or any other information identifying the person or entity who referred the child to the Department of Human Services shall not be released to the public.”
D.C. Law 18-273 rewrote subsec. (a), which had read as follows: “(a) Information acquired by staff of the Social Rehabilitation Administration of the Department of Human Services which identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of their families or other persons or other individuals shall be considered confidential and may be released or divulged only for purposes relating to the identification of abuse or neglect, the identification of service needs or resources, the securing or provision of treatment or direct services for the child or individual identified, or the investigation or review of child fatalities by representatives of the Child Fatality Review Committee, established pursuant to § 4-1371.03.”
Section 7208 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 301 of D.C. Law 23-270 that impacted this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 23-270 has been implemented.
Section 7208 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed the applicability provision of section 301 of D.C. Law 23-270 that impacted this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 23-270 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 23-270: § 301 of D.C. Law 23-270 provided that the change made to this section by § 201(b)(3) of D.C. Law 23-270 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3051 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3051 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of the Public Disclosure of Findings and Information in Cases of Child Fatality or Near Fatality Emergency Amendment Act of 2000 (D.C. Act 13-428, August 14, 2000, 47 DCR 7451).
For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 2(a) of the Public Disclosure of Findings and Information in Cases of Child Fatality or Near Fatality Legislative Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2000 (D.C. Act 13-491, December 18, 2000, 48 DCR 57).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Public Disclosure of Findings and Information in Cases of Child Fatality or Near Fatality Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-6, February 13, 2001, 48 DCR 2479).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 18 of Child Fatality Review Committee Establishment Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-40, April 25, 2001, 48 DCR 5917).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 18 of Child Fatality Review Committee Establishment Legislative Review Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-82, July 9, 2001, 48 DCR 6355).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Public Disclosure of Findings and Information in Cases of Child Fatality or Near Fatality Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-191, November 29, 2001, 48 DCR 11233).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(a) of Public Disclosure of Findings and Information in Cases of Child Fatality or Near Fatality Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-286, February 25, 2002, 49 DCR 2317).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 202 of Data-Sharing and Information Coordination Emergency Amendment Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-530, August 6, 2010, 57 DCR 8099).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 202 of Data-Sharing and Information Coordination Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-582, October 20, 2010, 57 DCR 10118).
* * *