District of Columbia Code
Part A - Reporting Abuse and Neglect
§ 4–1301.02. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1)(A) "Abused", when used in reference to a child, means:
(i) Abused, as that term is defined in § 16-2301(23); or
(ii) Sexual abuse, which shall include:
(I) Sex trafficking or severe forms of trafficking in persons, as those terms are defined in section 103(10) and (9)(A) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, approved October 28, 2000 (114 Stat. 1469; 22 U.S.C. § 7102(10) and (9)(A));
(II) A commercial sex act, as that term is defined in § 22-1831(4); or
(III) Sex trafficking of children, as described in § 22-1834.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing or intending to prevent:
(i) Sex trafficking, severe forms of trafficking in persons, a commercial sex act, or sex trafficking of children from being considered a form of sexual abuse for purposes of § 16-2301(32); or
(ii) The Agency from offering or providing services for a child victim of sex trafficking, severe forms of trafficking in persons, a commercial sex act, or sex trafficking of children, including where the child was not abused or neglected by a parent, guardian, or custodian.
(2) “Adoption promotion and support services” means services and activities designed to encourage more adoptions of committed children, when such adoptions promote the best interest of the children, including such activities as pre-and post-adoptive services and activities designed to expedite the adoption process and support adoptive families.
(2A) Except where used in title IV of this act, “Agency” means the Child and Family Services Agency established by § 4-1303.01a.
(2A-i) “Behavioral health” means a person’s overall social, emotional, and psychological well-being and development.
* * *
(16A) "Reasonable and prudent parent standard" means the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that should be used when determining whether to allow a child to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.
(17) “Report” means a report to the police or the Agency of a suspected or known neglected child.
(18) Repealed.
(19) “Source” means the person or institution from whom a report originates.
(19A) “Substantiated report” means a report, made pursuant to § 4-1321.03, which is supported by credible evidence and is not against the weight of the evidence.
(20) “Time-limited family reunification services” means services and activities provided to a committed child and to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in order to facilitate the safe, appropriate, and timely reunification of the child during the 15 months following the child’s entry into foster care. Time-limited family reunification services include:
(A) Individual, group, and family counseling;
(B) Inpatient, residential, or outpatient substance abuse treatment services;
(C) Mental health services;
(D) Assistance to address domestic violence;
(E) Services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families; and
(F) Transportation to or from any of the services and activities described in this paragraph.
(20A) “Unfounded report” means a report, made pursuant to § 4-1321.03, which is made maliciously or in bad faith or which has no basis in fact.
(21) Repealed.
(22) “Youth” means an individual under 18 years of age residing in the District and those classified as youth in the custody of the Agency who are 21 years of age or younger.
(Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title I, § 102, 24 DCR 3341; Mar. 15, 1990, D.C. Law 8-87, § 3(a), 37 DCR 50; June 27, 2000, D.C. Law 13-136, § 201(a), 47 DCR 2850; Apr. 4, 2001, D.C. Law 13-277, § 2(a), 48 DCR 2043; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-206, § 2(a), 49 DCR 7815; Apr. 12, 2005, D.C. Law 15-341, § 2(a), 52 DCR 2315; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 96, 52 DCR 2638; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 20, 53 DCR 6794; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 12, 55 DCR 6758; May 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-162, § 2(a), 57 DCR 3029; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-228, § 2(a), 57 DCR 6926; Mar. 12, 2011, D.C. Law 18-312, § 2(a), 57 DCR 12398; June 7, 2012, D.C. Law 19-141, § 505(a), 59 DCR 3083; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 5102(a), 63 DCR 10775; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-313, § 7, 66 DCR 1627.)
1981 Ed., § 6-2101.
1973 Ed., § 6-2101.
This section is referenced in § 2-1402.21, § 4-1301.06b, § 4-1303.03, § 16-914, and § 42-3505.07.
D.C. Law 13-136 rewrote this section, which formerly read:
“For the purposes of this act:
* * *