District of Columbia Code
Part A - Reporting Abuse and Neglect
§ 4–1301.02. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1)(A) "Abused", when used in reference to a child, means:
(i) Abused, as that term is defined in § 16-2301(23); or
* * *
(16A) "Reasonable and prudent parent standard" means the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that should be used when determining whether to allow a child to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.
(17) “Report” means a report to the police or the Agency of a suspected or known neglected child.
(18) Repealed.
(19) “Source” means the person or institution from whom a report originates.
(19A) “Substantiated report” means a report, made pursuant to § 4-1321.03, which is supported by credible evidence and is not against the weight of the evidence.
(20) “Time-limited family reunification services” means services and activities provided to a committed child and to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in order to facilitate the safe, appropriate, and timely reunification of the child during the 15 months following the child’s entry into foster care. Time-limited family reunification services include:
(A) Individual, group, and family counseling;
(B) Inpatient, residential, or outpatient substance abuse treatment services;
(C) Mental health services;
(D) Assistance to address domestic violence;
(E) Services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families; and
(F) Transportation to or from any of the services and activities described in this paragraph.
(20A) “Unfounded report” means a report, made pursuant to § 4-1321.03, which is made maliciously or in bad faith or which has no basis in fact.
(21) Repealed.
(22) “Youth” means an individual under 18 years of age residing in the District and those classified as youth in the custody of the Agency who are 21 years of age or younger.
(Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title I, § 102, 24 DCR 3341; Mar. 15, 1990, D.C. Law 8-87, § 3(a), 37 DCR 50; June 27, 2000, D.C. Law 13-136, § 201(a), 47 DCR 2850; Apr. 4, 2001, D.C. Law 13-277, § 2(a), 48 DCR 2043; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-206, § 2(a), 49 DCR 7815; Apr. 12, 2005, D.C. Law 15-341, § 2(a), 52 DCR 2315; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 96, 52 DCR 2638; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 20, 53 DCR 6794; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 12, 55 DCR 6758; May 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-162, § 2(a), 57 DCR 3029; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-228, § 2(a), 57 DCR 6926; Mar. 12, 2011, D.C. Law 18-312, § 2(a), 57 DCR 12398; June 7, 2012, D.C. Law 19-141, § 505(a), 59 DCR 3083; Oct. 8, 2016, D.C. Law 21-160, § 5102(a), 63 DCR 10775; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-313, § 7, 66 DCR 1627.)
1981 Ed., § 6-2101.
1973 Ed., § 6-2101.
This section is referenced in § 2-1402.21, § 4-1301.06b, § 4-1303.03, § 16-914, and § 42-3505.07.
D.C. Law 13-136 rewrote this section, which formerly read:
“For the purposes of this act:
* * *
“Title IV of this act”, referenced in par. (2A), is title IV of Law 2-22, which is codified to 16-2304, 16-2310, 16-2313, 16-2315, 16-2319, 16-2320, 16-2323 to 16-2338, and 16-2351 to 16-2365.
Application of Law 14-206: Section 16(b) of D.C. Law 14-310 provided that section 2(a)(2), (4), (5), (6), and (7), (b), (c), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of D.C. 14-206 shall apply as of October 1, 2003.
For applicability of D.C. Law 13-277, see note following § 4-1303.01a.
Section 3 of D.C. Law 18-228 provided: “Sec. 3. Applicability. This act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.”
Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141 originally provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by D.C. Law 19-168, § 7004, provided that the applicability of only §§ 302(b)(1), 304, and 502(a) are contingent upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.
Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by D.C. Law 20-61, § 4112, provided that §§ 302(b)(1)(A) and (C) and 304(b)(1)(D) of D.C. Law 19-141 shall apply to public charter schools upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register. Section 302(b)(1)(A) of D.C. Law 19-141 added § 38-203(i)(A-i); Section 302(b)(1)(C) of D.C. Law 19-141 added § 38-203(i)(B-i); and Section 304(b)(1)(D) of D.C. Law 19-141 added 5 DCMR § A2103(c)(6).
Section 7011 of D.C. Law 20-61 repealed D.C. Law 18-228, § 3.