District of Columbia Code
Subchapter IV - Workforce Development
§ 38–274.03. Higher Education Incentive Program Fund
(a)(1) There is established as a special fund the Higher Education Incentive Program Fund ("HEIP Fund"), which shall be administered by the University of the District of Columbia in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The HEIP Fund shall be funded through:
(A) Local funds;
(B) Federal funds;
(C) Federal grant funds; and
(D) Grants, gifts, or subsidies from public or private sources.
(b) Money in the HEIP Fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) To fund awards issued pursuant to the HEI scholarship program; and
(2) To pay for the costs of administering the HEI Program, not to exceed 10% of the balance of the HEIP Fund per fiscal year.
(c)(1) The money deposited into the HEIP Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(d) The HEIP Fund shall appear as a separate program line within the budget of the University of the District of Columbia.
(July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 17-202, § 403; as added Mar. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-285, § 2(i), 57 DCR 11005; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 4022(e), 65 DCR 9388.)
This section is referenced in § 38-271.01.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4022(e) of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4022(e) of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2(j) of Pre-K Acceleration and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-304, January 28, 2010, 57 DCR 1475).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 2(i) of Pre-k Acceleration and Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-602, December 1, 2010, 57 DCR 11039).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 2(i) of Pre-k Acceleration and Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 19-4, February 11, 2011, 58 DCR 1399).
Section 2(j) of D.C. Law 18-142 added a section to read as follows:
“Sec 403. Higher Education Incentive Grant Fund; establishment.
“(a)(1) There is established as nonlapsing fund, the Higher Education Incentive Grant Fund (‘HEIG fund’), which shall be a separate program line within the University of the District of Columbia budget. All funds deposited into the HEIG fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.
“(2) The HEIG fund shall be funded through:
“(A) Local funds;
“(B) Federal funds;
“(C) Federal grant funds; and
“(D) Grants, gifts, or subsidies from public or private sources.
“(b) The funds in the HEIG fund shall be used:
“(1) To fund the HEI program and the HEI scholarship program;
“(2) For administrative costs and monitoring of the HEIG fund, not to exceed 10% of the fund balance per fiscal year; and
“(3) To develop the pre-k workforce development plan in accordance with section 401.”.
Section 5(a) of D.C. Law 18-142 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.