District of Columbia Code
Subchapter IV - Per Capita District of Columbia Public School and Public Charter School Funding
§ 38–1804.02. Calculation of number of students
(a) Quarterly reporting requirement. — On June 30, October 15, December 15, and March 30 of each year the District of Columbia public schools and each eligible chartering authority shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council containing the information described in subsection (b) of this section that is applicable to the schools under their respective authorities.
* * *
(1) The number of students, including nonresident students and students with special needs, enrolled in each grade from kindergarten through grade 12 of the District of Columbia public schools and in public charter schools, and the number of students whose tuition for enrollment in other schools is paid for with funds available to the District of Columbia public schools;
(2) Repealed.
(3) The number of students, including nonresident students, enrolled in preschool and prekindergarten in the District of Columbia public schools and in public charter schools;
(4) Repealed.
(5) The number of full time equivalent adult students enrolled in adult, community, continuing, and vocational education programs in the District of Columbia public schools and in public charter schools;
(6) Repealed.
(7) The number of students, including nonresident students, enrolled in nongrade level programs in District of Columbia public schools and in public charter schools; and
(8) Repealed.
(9) The number of enrolled students who have dropped out since the date of the previous report.
(c) Annual reports. — Not later than December 31 of each year, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall transmit to the Mayor and the Council, and make publicly available, a report on the verified enrollment of each local education agency, disaggregated by the categories of students identified in subsection (b) of this section, and an explanation of the systems, procedures, and methodology used to verify enrollment pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Verification of student enrollment. — The Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall:
(1) Verify the accuracy of the local education agencies' enrollment figures provided pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
(2) Determine the amount of fees and tuition assessed and collected from the nonresident students described in subsection (b) of this section; and
(3) Fund the verification solely from amounts appropriated to the Office of the State Superintendent of Education for staff, stipends, and non-personal services of the Office of the State Superintendent of Education by an act making appropriations for the District of Columbia.
(Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321 [257], Pub. L. 104-134, § 2402; Oct. 21, 2000, D.C. Law 13-176, § 8(c), 47 DCR 6835; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-348,§ 102(b), 52 DCR 1991; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 4092, 57 DCR 6242; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 4152(a), 64 DCR 7652.)
1981 Ed., § 31-2853.42.
This section is referenced in § 38-159, § 38-1804.01, § 38-2602, § 38-2604, § 38-2902, § 38-2906, and § 38-2906.02.
D.C. Law 13-176 provided for substitution of reference to state education office for board of education where appearing.
D.C. Law 15-348 rewrote subsecs. (a) and (c).
* * *
Section 3(b) of D.C. Laws 13-427 rewrote subsecs. (a) and (c); in subsec. (b) substituted “The reports described in subsection (a) of this section shall contain the following information:” for “Calculation of the number of students not later than 30 days after April 26, 1996, and not later than October 15, of each years thereafter, the Board shall calculate the following:”; and repealed subsec. (d). Subsecs (a) and (c), as amended, read as follows:
Section 6(b) of D.C. Laws 13-199 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Section 3(b)(1) of D.C. Law 14-38 amended subsec. (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Quarterly reporting requirement.—On June 30, October 15, December 15, and March 30 of each year the District of Columbia public schools and each eligible chartering authority shall submit a report to the Mayor containing the information described in subsection (b) of this section that is applicable to their schools; provided, however, that in the case of the June 30 report the information submitted by each eligible chartering authority shall be in the form of estimates of the number of students who will fall into each category on the following October 5.”.
Section 3(b)(2) of D.C. Law 14-38 amended subsec. (b) by striking the phrase following “Calculation of the number of students not later than 30 days after April 26, 1996, and not later than October 15, of each years thereafter, the Board shall calculate the following:” and inserting the phrase “The reports described in subsection (a) of this section shall contain the following information:” in its place.
Section 3(b)(3) of D.C. Law 14-38 amended subsec. (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Annual reports.—Not later than October 30 of each year the Mayor shall prepare and submit to the Authority, the Council, the Comptroller General of the United States, and the appropriate congressional committees a report containing a summary of the calculations made pursuant to subsection (b) of this subsection, including the four immediately prior reporting periods specified in subsection (a) of this section.”.
Section 3(b)(4) of D.C. Law 14-38 repealed subsec. (d).
Section 6(b) of D.C. Law 14-38 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Section 3(b) of D.C. Law 15-67 rewrote subsecs. (a) and (c); in subsec. (b), substituted “Information required. — The reports described in subsection (a) of this section shall contain the following information:” for “Calculation of the number of students. — Not later than 30 days after April 26, 1996, and not later than October 15, of each year thereafter, the State Education Office shall calculate the following:”; and repealed subsec. (d). Subsecs. (a) and (c) read as follows:
* * *