District of Columbia Code
Chapter 1A - District of Columbia Public Schools
§ 38–174.01. Event sponsorships, sales of intellectual property and tickets; establishment of special fund
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools may:
(1) Contract for advertisements for and sponsorships of District of Columbia Public Schools athletics programs or events, community engagement events, educational programs, or facilities improvements for the purpose of generating resources for the District of Columbia Public Schools;
(2) With the approval of the Mayor, sell or license intellectual property rights of the District for intellectual property created by the District of Columbia Public Schools for use by the District of Columbia Public Schools; and
(3) Sell tickets to District of Columbia Public Schools athletic events and school performances.
(b)(1) There is established as a special fund the District of Columbia Public Schools Sales and Sponsorship Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the District of Columbia Public Schools in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:
(A) Contracts for advertisements for and sponsorships of athletics programs and events, community engagement events, educational programs, or facilities improvements entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(B) The sale or license of intellectual property rights pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section; and
(C) The sale of tickets to District of Columbia Public Schools athletic events and school performances pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(3) Money in the Fund shall be used to support the operations of the District of Columbia Public Schools, including instruction, education programs, human resources, athletics, the arts, and community engagement.
(4)(A) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(B) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(June 12, 2007, D.C. Law 17-9, § 105a; as added Oct. 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-36, § 4052, 62 DCR 10905; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 4042, 65 DCR 9388.)
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4042 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4042 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90 days) addition of this section, see § 4052 of the Fiscal Year 2016 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2015 (D.C. Act 21-127, July 27, 2015, 62 DCR 10201).