District of Columbia Code
Chapter 39 - Consumer Protection Procedures
§ 28–3901. Definitions and purposes
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 4, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 1, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) As used in this chapter, the term —
(1) “person” means an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, cooperative, association, or any other organization, legal entity, or group of individuals however organized;
(2) “consumer” means:
(A) When used as a noun, a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, including as a co-obligor or surety, or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice;
(B) When used as an adjective, describes anything, without exception, that:
(i) A person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes; or
(ii) A person described in § 28-3905(k)(1)(B) or (C) purchases or receives in order to test or evaluate qualities pertaining to use for personal, household, or family purposes.
(3) “merchant” means a person, whether organized or operating for profit or for a nonprofit purpose, who in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services, or a person who in the ordinary course of business does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice;
* * *
(5) “respondent” means one or more merchants alleged by a complainant to have taken part in or carried out a trade practice, or the successors or assigns of such merchants, and includes other persons who may be deemed legally responsible for the trade practice;
(6) “trade practice” means any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services;
(7) “goods and services” means any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types;
(8) “Department” means the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection;
(9) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection;
(10) “Chief of the Office of Compliance” means the senior administrative officer of the Department’s Office of Compliance who is delegated the responsibility of carrying out certain duties specified under section 28-3905;
(11) “Office of Adjudication” means the Department’s Office of Adjudication which is responsible for carrying out certain duties specified under section 28-3905;
(12) “Office of Consumer Protection” means the Department’s Office of Consumer Protection which is responsible for carrying out the statutory requirements set forth in § 28-3906; and
(13) “Committee” means the Advisory Committee on Consumer Protection which is responsible for carrying out the statutory requirements set forth in section 28-3907.
* * *
(15) “public interest organization” means a nonprofit organization that is organized and operating, in whole or in part, for the purpose of promoting interests or rights of consumers.
(16) "Infant formula product" means a food which purports to be, or is represented for special dietary use solely as, a food for infants by reason of its simulation of human milk or its suitability as a complete or partial substitute for human milk.
(b) The purposes of this chapter are to:
(1) assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices;
(2) promote, through effective enforcement, fair business practices throughout the community; and
(3) educate consumers to demand high standards and seek proper redress of grievances.
(c) This chapter shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose. This chapter establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.
(d) In construing the term "unfair or deceptive trade practice" due consideration and weight shall be given to the interpretation by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts of the term "unfair or deceptive act or practice," as employed in section 5(a) of An Act To create a Federal Trade Commission, to define its powers and duties, and for other purposes, approved September 26, 1914 (38 Stat. 719; 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)).
* * *
D.C. Law 13-172 in subsec. (b)(1) inserted “and deter the continuing use of such practices” following “practices” in subsec. (b)(1) and added subsec. (c) providing for liberal construction of the chapter.
D.C. Law 16-33 rewrote subsec. (a)(12), which had read:
“(12) ’Office of Consumer Education and Information’ means the Department’s Office of Consumer Education and Information which is responsible for carrying out the statutory requirements set forth in section 28-3906; and”
D.C. Law 17-4 rewrote subsec. (a)(3), which had read as follows: “(3) ‘merchant’ means a person who does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services, or a person who does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice;”.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-282 rewrote (a)(2); added (a)(14) and (a)(15); and added the last sentence in (c).
Automobile Consumer Protection Act, see § 50-501 et seq.
Employer-paid personnel services, operation requirements, see § 32-406.
Employment agencies and counseling services, operation requirements, see §§ 32-404 and 32-405.
Job listing services, operation requirements, see § 32-407.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 3 of Housing Authority Accountability Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-629, Nov. 3, 2022, 69 DCR 014026).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Infant Formula Consumer Protection Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-445, June 28, 2022, 69 DCR 007739).
* * *