District of Columbia Code
Chapter 11 - Mortgage Lenders and Brokers
§ 26–1114. Prohibited practices
(a) No mortgage broker, mortgage lender, mortgage loan originator, or loan officer required to be licensed under this chapter, or person required to be licensed under this chapter, shall:
* * *
(Sept. 9, 1996, D.C. Law 11-155, § 15, 43 DCR 4213; May 7, 2002, D.C. Law 14-132, § 601(a)(3), 49 DCR 2551); July 18, 2009, D.C. Law 18-38, § 2(i), 56 DCR 4290.)
1981 Ed., § 26-1014.
D.C. Law 14-132, in subsec. (a),substituted “, or person required to be licensed under this chapter, shall;” for “shall”; made nonsubstantive changes in subsecs. (a)(7) and (a)(8); and added subsecs. (a)(9), (a)(10), and (a)(11).
D.C. Law 18-38, in subsec. (a), rewrote the introductory language and par. (11); and added subsec. (d).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 601(a)(3) of Home Loan Protection Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-295, March 1, 2002, 49 DCR 2534).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(i) of Mortgage Lender and Broker Emergency Amendment Act of 2008 (D.C. Act 17-617, December 22, 2008, 56 DCR 189).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(i) of Mortgage Lender and Broker Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-31, March 16, 2009, 56 DCR 2327).
Section 2(i) of D.C. Law 17-350, in subsec. (a), substituted “mortgage broker, mortgage lender, mortgage loan originator, or loan officer” for “mortgage broker or lender” in the lead-in text and rewrote par. (11) to read as follows:
“(11) Engage in the business as a mortgage loan originator, mortgage lender, loan officer, or mortgage broker, or hold himself out to the public to be a mortgage loan originator, loan officer, mortgage lender, or mortgage broker, without a license under section 5 or without an exemption under section 3.”; and added subsec. (d) to read as follows:
“(d) A mortgage loan originator or loan officer required to be licensed under this act shall not:
“(1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device, or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person;
“(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person;
“(3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
“(4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a borrower that provides in substance that the person or individual subject to this act may earn a fee or commission through ”best efforts“ to obtain a loan even though no loan is actually obtained for the borrower;
“(5) Solicit, advertise, or enter into a contract for specific interest rates, points, or other financing terms unless the terms are actually available at the time of soliciting, advertising, or contracting;
“(6) Assist or aid or abet any person in the conduct of business under this act without a valid license as required under this act;
“(7) Fail to make disclosures as required by this act and any other applicable federal or District law, including regulations thereunder;
“(8) Fail to comply with this act or rules promulgated under this act, or fail to comply with any other federal or District law, including the rules and regulations thereunder, applicable to any business authorized or conducted under this act;
“(9) Make, in any manner, any false or deceptive statement or representation, including with regard to the rates, points, or other financing terms or conditions for a residential mortgage loan, or engage in bait and switch advertising;
“(10) Negligently make any false statement or knowingly and willfully make any omission of material fact in connection with any information or reports filed with a governmental agency or the NMLSR or in connection with any investigation conducted by the Commissioner or another governmental agency;
“(11) Make any payment, threat, or promise, directly or indirectly, to any person for the purposes of influencing the independent judgment of the person in connection with a residential mortgage loan, or make any payment, threat, or promise, directly or indirectly, to any appraiser of a property for the purposes of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value of the property;
“(12) Collect, charge, attempt to collect or charge, or use or propose any agreement purporting to collect or charge any fee prohibited by this act;
“(13) Cause or require a borrower to obtain property insurance coverage in an amount that exceeds the replacement cost of the improvements as established by the property insurer; or
“(14) Fail to truthfully account for monies belonging to a party to a residential mortgage loan transaction.”
Section 5(b) of D.C. Law 17-350 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.