District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Enforcement
§ 25–804. Notifications from DLCP, Fire Department, and Metropolitan Police Department
(a) In accordance with procedures that the Mayor shall establish, the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, the Office of Tax and Revenue, and the Fire and Emergency Medical Services shall promptly notify the Board if a licensed establishment is the subject of a citation, revocation, or other enforcement action for a violation of laws or regulations enforced by these departments.
(b) If a licensed establishment is the subject of an incident report by the Metropolitan Police Department, the Metropolitan Police Department shall file a copy of the incident report with the Board. The Board shall make the report available for public inspection upon request.
(Jan. 24, 1934, 48 Stat. 330, ch. 4, § 17; Aug. 27, 1935, 49 Stat. 900, ch. 756, § 9; Aug. 25, 1937, 50 Stat. 803, ch. 766, § 3; Apr. 26, 1950, 64 Stat. 88, ch. 106; Dec. 8, 1970, 84 Stat. 1393, Pub. L. 91-535, § 3(a); Sept. 29, 1982, D.C. Law 4-157, §§ 9, 15, 29 DCR 3617; Mar. 8, 1984, D.C. Law 5-51, § 2(b)(5), 30 DCR 5927; Mar. 7, 1987, D.C. Law 6-217, § 11, 34 DCR 907; Sept. 11, 1993, D.C. Law 10-12, § 2(b), 40 DCR 4020; May 24, 1994, D.C. Law 10-122, § 2(h), 41 DCR 1658; Apr. 30, 1998, D.C. Law 12-97, § 2, 45 DCR 1517; May 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-298, § 101, 48 DCR 2959; Feb. 21, 2020, D.C. Law 23-50, § 2(c)(1), 67 DCR 9; Apr. 5, 2021, D.C. Law 23-269, § 501(m)(3), 68 DCR 001490.)
1981 Ed., § 25-804.
1973 Ed., § 25-118.
Section 7276 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed the applicability provision of section 601 of D.C. Law 23-269 that impacted this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 23-269 has been implemented.