District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Application Requirements
§ 25–412. Qualifications hearing
(a) The Board may hold a qualifications hearing before issuing, transferring, or renewing a license or permit to determine if the applicant, licensee, or permittee meets the criterion set forth in § 25-301.
(b) A qualifications hearing shall be considered a contested hearing pursuant to § 2-509.
(c) The Board shall give notice to the applicant, licensee, or permittee, by personal service or certified mail, requiring the applicant to appear before the Board within 15 calendar days after receipt of the notice to provide evidence establishing that the applicant, licensee, or permittee meets the criterion set forth in § 25-301.
(d) The hearing notice required by subsection (c) of this section shall include:
(1) The criterion, as set forth in § 25-301, about which the Board is requesting information;
(2) The evidence to be considered by the Board at the hearing, including documentation, exhibits, investigative reports, or electronic or digitally stored information; and
(3) The conditions, if any, that the Board is considering imposing on the applicant pursuant to § 25-104.
(e) If after notice has been provided, as required by subsection (c) of the section, the applicant refuses or otherwise fails to appear at the hearing, the Board may hold the hearing ex parte pursuant to § 25-447(e).
(f)(1) The Board shall deny the issuance, transfer, or renewal of a license or permit application if it determines that the applicant does not meet the criterion set forth in § 25-301.
(2) In issuing or renewing a license, approving a transfer, or granting a permit, the Board may require that certain conditions be met, consistent with the requirements set forth in § 25-104.
(Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-165, § 2(d)(3), 65 DCR 9366.)