District of Columbia Code
Chapter 2 - Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration
§ 25–205. Board record-keeping responsibilities
(a) The Board shall maintain complete and accurate records of all action taken on:
(1) Applications for licenses; and
(2) The support for, and objections to, the granting of licenses.
(b)(1) The Board shall maintain its records in a manner that allows disclosure to any person who has requested access to public records, except for those records or portions of records that are protected from disclosure by the exemptions listed in § 2-531et seq. ("FOIA").
(2) Requests to obtain copies of records maintained by the Board shall be submitted in writing to ABRA's FOIA Officer pursuant to FOIA requirements.
(3) The FOIA Officer shall respond to a FOIA request with a grant or a denial for access to records within 15 business days after the date of receipt of the request. The 15-business-day limit may be extended up to an additional 10 business days for unusual circumstances, as set forth in § 2-532(d).
(4) Reasonable fees and costs may be imposed upon requesters pursuant to § 2-532(b) and (b-1).
(c) The Board shall provide to the Director and the Council annual reports detailing the activities of the Board for the previous year regarding the following items:
(1) Licenses, including the number of licenses outstanding; the number of new alcohol licenses and permits issued; the number of alcohol licenses and permits renewed; the number of licenses suspended; and the number of licenses revoked;
(2) Enforcement, including the number of regulatory inspections performed and the number of investigations conducted;
(3) The workload of the Board, including the number of adjudicated cases processed; the number of hearings conducted; and the number of show cause cases pending;
(4) Community notification efforts, including the number of ANC notifications issued; the number of ANC meetings attended by Board members; and the number of community meetings attended by Board members; and
(5) Revenue generated by Board actions, including revenue generated by the Board from permits and licenses and from fines.
(d) [Repealed].
(Jan. 24, 1934, 48 Stat. 322, ch. 4, § 6; Aug. 27, 1935, 49 Stat. 897, ch. 756, § 2; Sept. 29, 1982, D.C. Law 4-157, §§ 3, 15, 29 DCR 3617; Mar. 8, 1984, D.C. Law 5-51, § 2(b)(2), 30 DCR 5927; Mar. 7, 1987, D.C. Law 6-217, § 3, 34 DCR 907; May 24, 1994, D.C. Law 10-122, § 2(c), 41 DCR 1658; May 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-298, § 101, 48 DCR 2959; Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-187, § 101(f), 51 DCR 6525; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-165, § 2(b)(2), 65 DCR 9366; June 30, 2022, D.C. Law 24-127, § 2(b)(1), 69 DCR 005071.)
1981 Ed., § 25-205.
1973 Ed., § 25-106.
D.C. Law 15-187 rewrote subsec. (d) which had read as follows: “(d) The Board shall provide to each ANC office, on a quarterly basis, a list of licenses due to expire in the areas that the ANC will represent during the ensuing 6 months.