District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Youth Rehabilitation
§ 24–902. Facilities, treatment, and services for youth offenders
(a) The Mayor shall provide facilities, treatment, and services for the developmentally appropriate care, custody, subsistence, education, workforce training, and protection of the following youth offenders:
(1) Those pending trial on charges of having committed misdemeanor or felony offenses under District law; and
(2) Those convicted of misdemeanor or felony offenses under District law and who are in the District's care or custody.
(a-1)(1) By September 30, 2019, the Mayor shall develop and submit to the Council a strategic plan for providing the facilities, treatment, and services for youth offenders required by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The strategic plan shall include recommendations for adopting and implementing inter-agency programming by District agencies to address the following:
(A) The educational, workforce development, behavioral and physical health care, housing, family, and reentry needs of youth offenders before commitment, while in District or federal care or custody, and upon reentry;
(B) The availability of a continuum of developmentally appropriate, community-based services for youth offenders before commitment, while in District care or custody, and upon reentry;
(C) Best practices in restorative justice for victims, youth offenders, including for youth offenders convicted of violent offenses, and persons at risk of becoming youth offenders;
(D) The expansion of diversion programs for persons at risk of becoming youth offenders; and
(E) Outreach by the District to committed youth offenders in District or federal care or custody to identify needs for services and plan for reentry.
(3) In developing the strategic plan required by this subsection, the Mayor shall consult with community-based organizations with expertise in juvenile justice issues and justice system-involved young adults 18 through 24 years of age.
(b) Repealed.
(c) The federal Bureau of Prisons is authorized to provide facilities, treatment, and services for the developmentally appropriate care, custody, subsistence, education, workforce training, segregation, and protection of youth offenders convicted of felony offenses under District law and in federal care or custody.
(Dec. 7, 1985, D.C. Law 6-69, § 3, 32 DCR 4587; June 8, 2001, D.C. Law 13-302, § 9(b), 47 DCR 7249; Dec. 13, 2018, D.C. Law 22-197, § 102(b), 65 DCR 9554.)
1981 Ed., § 24-802.
D.C. Law 13-302 rewrote the section which had read:
“(a) The Mayor shall provide facilities and personnel for the treatment and rehabilitation of youth offenders convicted under District of Columbia law and sentenced according to this subchapter.
“(b)(1) The Mayor shall periodically set aside and adapt facilities for the treatment, care, education, vocational training, rehabilitation, segregation, and protection of youth offenders.
“(2) Insofar as practical, these institutions shall treat committed youth offenders only, and the youth offenders shall be segregated from other offenders, and classes of committed youth offenders shall be segregated according to their needs for treatment.”
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 9(b) of the Sentencing Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2000 (D.C. Act 13-410, August 11, 2000, 47 DCR 7271).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 9(b) of the Sentencing Reform Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 13-462, November 7, 2000, 47 DCR 9443).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 9(b) of Sentencing Reform Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-2, February 2, 2001, 48 DCR 2239).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 9(b) of Sentencing Reform Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-51, May 2, 2001, 48 DCR 4370).