District of Columbia Code
Subchapter III-C - Identity Theft
§ 22–3227.06. Jurisdiction
The offense of identity theft shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
(1) The person whose personal identifying information is improperly obtained, created, possessed, or used is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia; or
(2) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.
(Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 127f; as added Mar. 27, 2004, D.C. Law 15-106, § 2(c), 50 DCR 9809; Dec. 10, 2009, D.C. Law 18-88, § 214(l), 56 DCR 7413.)
D.C. Law 18-88, in par. (1), substituted “resident of, or located in,” for “resident of”.
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2(c) of Identity Thief Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2004 (D.C. Act 15-388, March 18, 2004, 51 DCR 3382).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 102(k) of Crime Bill Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-129, June 29, 2009, 56 DCR 5495).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(l) of Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-181, August 6, 2009, 56 DCR 6903).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(l) of Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-227, October 21, 2009, 56 DCR 8668).