When a person has been ordered confined in a hospital or institution for the mentally ill pursuant to this chapter and has left such hospital or institution without authorization or has failed to return as directed, the court which ordered confinement shall, upon the request of the administrator of such hospital or institution, order the return of such person to such hospital or institution.
(July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 568, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 150(c)(7)(A).)
1981 Ed., § 21-592.
1973 Ed., § 21-592.
Fugitives from welfare institutions, reward for apprehension, see § 24-201.27.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 21 - Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
Chapter 5 - Hospitalization of Persons with Mental Illness
Subchapter VI - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 21–581. Proceedings instituted by Mayor of the District of Columbia
§ 21–582. Petitions, applications, or certificates of physicians or qualified psychologists
§ 21–583. Physicians, psychiatrists and qualified psychologists as witnesses
§ 21–585. Confinement in jail prohibited
§ 21–586. Financial responsibility for care of hospitalized persons; judicial enforcement
§ 21–587. Veterans’ Administration and military hospital facilities
§ 21–589. Persons hospitalized prior to September 15, 1964
§ 21–589.01. Interim provisions for term of commitment
§ 21–590. Discharge as cured; restoration to legal status. [Repealed]
§ 21–591. Offenses and penalties
§ 21–592. Return to hospital of an escaped mentally ill person