District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Attachment and Garnishment Generally
§ 16–526. Judgment against garnishee
(a) When a garnishee has admitted credits in his hands, in answer to interrogatories served upon him, or the credits have been found upon an issue made as provided by this chapter, judgment shall be entered against him for the amount of credits admitted or found, not exceeding the plaintiff’s claim, less a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court, and costs, and execution may be had thereon. When the credits are not immediately due and payable, execution shall be stayed until they become due.
(b) When the garnishee has failed to answer the interrogatories served on him, or to appear and show cause why a judgment of condemnation should not be entered, judgment shall be entered against him for the whole amount of the plaintiff’s claim, and costs, and execution may be had thereon.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 550, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1.)
1981 Ed., § 16-526.
1973 Ed., § 16-526.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 16 - Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Chapter 5 - Attachment and Garnishment
§ 16–501. Attachment before judgment; affidavit and bond
§ 16–502. Service of notice; publication
§ 16–503. Attachment for debts not due
§ 16–504. Additional attachments
§ 16–505. Sufficiency of plaintiff’s bond
§ 16–506. Traversing affidavits; quashing writ of attachment; trial of issues
§ 16–507. Property subject to attachment; liens; priorities
§ 16–508. Attachment of real property
§ 16–509. Attachment of personal property; undertaking by defendant or person in possession
§ 16–510. Release of property or credits from attachment; sufficiency of undertaking
§ 16–511. Attachment of credits or partnership interest; retention of property or credits by garnishee
§ 16–512. Attachment and levy upon wages of nonresident
§ 16–513. Advance payment of wages to avoid attachment or garnishment
§ 16–514. Credits or property held for two or more persons or in representative capacity
§ 16–515. Attachment of judgments and money or property in hands of marshal
§ 16–516. Attachment of money or property in hands of executor or administrator
§ 16–517. Attachment of other property in replevin action
§ 16–518. Preservation of property; sale; receiver
§ 16–519. Defenses by garnishee
§ 16–520. Defending against the attachment; trial of issues
§ 16–521. Interrogatories to garnishee; oral examination
§ 16–522. Traverse of garnishee’s answers; trial of issue; costs and attorney’s fee
§ 16–523. Claims to attached property
§ 16–524. Judgment generally; condemnation of attached property
§ 16–525. Condemnation and sale of property; proceeds of sale under interlocutory order
§ 16–527. Judgment in case of undertaking for retention of property or credits
§ 16–528. Judgment protects garnishee
§ 16–529. Attachment in actions for fraudulent conveyances
§ 16–530. Time for trial of issues
§ 16–531. Attachment dockets; index of attachments
§ 16–532. Other remedies of judgment creditor
§ 16–533. Attachment proceedings in Superior Court