District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - Proceedings Regarding Delinquency, Neglect, or Need of Supervision
§ 16–2309. Taking into custody
(a) A child may be taken into custody —
(1) pursuant to order of the Division under section 16-2306 or 16-2311;
(2) by a law enforcement officer when he has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has committed a delinquent act;
(3) by any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer, when he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that the removal of the child from his or her surroundings is necessary, including when he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is engaging in or offering to engage in a sexual act, as defined in [§ 22-3001(8)], or sexual contact, as defined in [§ 22-3001(9)], in return for receiving anything of value;
(4) by any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer, after he or she has consulted with the Director of the Agency, or his or her designee, pursuant to § 4-1301.07(b) when the employee or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or injury or otherwise is endangered and that the child’s removal from his or her surroundings is necessary;
(5) by a law enforcement officer when he has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from his parent, guardian, or other custodian;
(6) by the Director of the Agency or his or her designee, upon written notification by the chief executive officer of a hospital located in the District of Columbia, that the child has resided in the hospital for at least 10 calendar days following the birth of the child, despite a medical determination that the child is ready for discharge from the hospital, and the parent, guardian or custodian of the child, as established by the hospital admission records, has not taken any action or made any effort to maintain a parental, guardianship, or custodial relationship or contact with the child;
* * *
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 589, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 529, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title I, § 110(c), 24 DCR 3341; Aug. 13, 1986, D.C. Law 6-140, § 2(a), 33 DCR 3827; June 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-134, § 2(b), 37 DCR 2613; Feb. 5, 1994, D.C. Law 10-68, § 20(c), 40 DCR 6311; Aug. 25, 1994, D.C. Law 10-159,§ 2, 41 DCR 4884; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-255, § 18(f), 44 DCR 1271; Mar. 24, 1998, D.C. Law 12-81, § 10(aa), 45 DCR 745; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-258, § 2(a), 46 DCR 1314; Apr. 4, 2001, D.C. Law 13-277, § 3(a)(4), 48 DCR 2043; Mar. 17, 2005, D.C. Law 15-261, § 502(a), 52 DCR 1188; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-353, § 402, 52 DCR 2331; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 39, 53 DCR 6794; May 7, 2015, D.C. Law 20-276, § 9(a), 62 DCR 479; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 3083, 68 DCR 010163.)
1981 Ed., § 16-2309.
1973 Ed., § 16-2309.
This section is referenced in § 4-1301.05, § 4-1301.07, § 4-1303.04, § 16-2306, and § 16-2311.01.
D.C. Law 13-277 substituted “Director of the Agency” for “Chief of the Child Protective Services Division of the Department of Human Services” throughout the section; in subsec. (a)(3), substituted “any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer,” for “a law enforcement officer”; and, in subsec. (a)(4), substituted “any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer” for “a law enforcement officer” and “§ 4-1301.07(b), when the employee or” for “§ 4-1301.07(b) when”.
D.C. Law 15-261, in subsec. (a), made nonsubstantive changes at the end of par. (7) and (8), and added par. (9).
D.C. Law 15-353, in subsec. (a), made nonsubstantive changes in pars. (8) and (9), and added par. (10).
D.C. Law 16-191, in subsecs. (a)(8), (9), and (10), validated previously made technical corrections.
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-276 added “including when he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is engaging in or offering to engage in a sexual act, as defined in [§ 22-3001(8)], or sexual contact, as defined in [§ 22-3001(9)], in return for receiving anything of value” in (a)(3).
Child abuse and neglect, removal of child from home, alternative placements, see § 4-1301.07.
Child abuse and neglect, temporary custodial placement, removal of child from home, see § 4-1303.04.
Police investigation of alleged child abuse and neglect, see § 4-1301.05.
* * *