District of Columbia Code
Chapter 15 - Forcible Entry and Detainer
§ 16–1502. Service of summons
(a) The summons provided for by section 16-1501 shall be served 30 days, excluding Sundays and legal holidays, before the day fixed for the initial hearing of the action. If the defendant has left the District, or cannot be found, the summons may be served by delivering a copy of the summons to the tenant, or by leaving a copy with some person above the age of 16 years residing on or in possession of the premises, or by posting a copy of the summons on the premises where it may be conveniently read.
(b)(1) If the summons is posted on the premises, a copy of the summons shall be mailed first class U.S. mail, postage prepaid, to the premises sought to be recovered, addressed in the name of the person known to be in possession of the premises, or, if unknown, addressed in the name of the person occupying the premises, within 3 calendar days of the date of posting.
(2) If a summons is served by posting a copy on the premises, a photograph of the posted summons must be submitted to the court. The photograph must have a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time when the summons was posted.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 581, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; June 29, 1984, D.C. Law 5-90, § 2(b), 31 DCR 2537; May 18, 2022, D.C. Law 24-115, § 2(b), 69 DCR 002638.)
1981 Ed., § 16-1502.
1973 Ed., § 16-1502.
This section is referenced in § 16-5103.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 5(a)(2) of Public Emergency Extension and Eviction and Utility Moratorium Phasing Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-125, July 24, 2021, 68 DCR 007342).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-96, June 7, 2021, 68 DCR 006025).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Eviction Moratorium Public Safety Exception Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-67, May 3, 2021, 68 DCR 004907).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-30, Mar. 17, 2021, 68 DCR 003101).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-405, Aug. 19, 2020, 67 DCR 10235).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-328, June 8, 2020, 67 DCR 7598).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-326, May 27, 2020, 67 DCR 7045).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 308(a) of COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247, Mar. 17, 2020, 67 DCR 3093).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 5(a)(2) of Public Emergency Extension and Eviction and Utility Moratorium Phasing Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-39, Oct. 27, 2021, 68 DCR 009487).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9, June 24, 2021, 68 DCR 004824).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 404(a)(2) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-130, Oct. 9, 2020, 67 DCR 8622).