District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Service of Process; Legal Representatives
§ 13–334. Service on foreign corporations
(a) In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is effectual to bring the corporation before the court.
(b) When a foreign corporation transacts business in the District without having a place of business or resident agent therein, service upon any officer or agent or employee of the corporation in the District is effectual as to actions growing out of contracts entered into or to be performed, in whole or in part, in the District of Columbia or growing out of any tort committed in the District.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 513, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1.)
1981 Ed., § 13-334.
1973 Ed., § 13-334.