District of Columbia Code
Part B - General Provisions
§ 10–1202.16. Merit personnel system inapplicable
Chapter 6 of Title 1 shall not apply to employees of the Authority; except, that:
(1) Subchapters V and XVII of Chapter 6 of Title 1 shall apply.
(2)(A)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the Authority shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for positions within the Authority.
(ii) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(iii) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference and shall provide proof of residency annually to the Authority for the first 7 years of employment.
(iv) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(v) Each applicant for a position covered by this subparagraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this subparagraph at the time of application.
(B) All persons hired after February 6, 2008, shall submit proof of residency upon employment in a manner determined by the Authority.
(C) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the Authority shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.
(Sept. 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-188, § 216, 41 DCR 5333; Sept. 23, 1997, D.C. Law 12-22, § 2, 44 DCR 4168; Feb. 6, 2008, D.C. Law 17-108, § 210(b), 54 DCR 10993; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 223(e)(2), 56 DCR 1117; May 23, 2019, D.C. Law 22-315, § 9, 66 DCR 1983.)
1981 Ed., § 9-817.
D.C. Law 17-108 rewrote the section which had read as follows: “Chapter 6 of Title 1 shall not apply to employees of the Authority, except that subchapters V and XVII of Chapter 6 of Title 1, shall apply.”
D.C. Law 17-353, in the lead-in language, substituted “except” for “provided”.
For temporary amendment of section, see § 2 of the Washington Convention Center Authority Collective Bargaining Emergency Amendment Act of 1997 (D.C. Act 12-78, June 4, 1997, 44 DCR 3351).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 10 - Parks, Public Buildings, Grounds, and Space
Chapter 12 - Washington Convention and Sports Authority
Subchapter I - General Provisions
§ 10–1202.01. Definitions
§ 10–1202.02. Establishment of the Washington Convention and Sports Authority; purpose of the Authority
§ 10–1202.02a. Transfer of authority of the Armory Board
§ 10–1202.02b. Transfer of authorities and functions of the District of Columbia Sports and Entertainment Commission; abolishment of the District of Columbia Sports and Entertainment Commission
§ 10–1202.02c. Transfer of assets, rights, and obligations of the District of Columbia Sports and Entertainment Commission
§ 10–1202.03. General powers of Authority
§ 10–1202.03a. Assistance for excluded workers
§ 10–1202.04. Limitations on Authority’s powers
§ 10–1202.05. Establishment of Board of Directors
§ 10–1202.06. Duties of the Board
§ 10–1202.07. President and Chief Executive Officer; appointment and duties
§ 10–1202.07a. References deemed to refer to the President and Chief Executive Officer of the Washington Convention and Sports Authority
§ 10–1202.08. Washington Convention Center Fund; transfer and pledge of revenues
§ 10–1202.08a. Establishment of the Washington Convention Center Marketing Fund; marketing service contracts
§ 10–1202.08b. Sports and Entertainment Fund
§ 10–1202.08c. Sports Facilities Account
§ 10–1202.09. Delegation of Council authority to issue bonds
§ 10–1202.10. Power of the Authority to issue bonds and notes
§ 10–1202.11. Terms for sale of bonds; additional bond and note provisions
§ 10–1202.12. District pledges
§ 10–1202.13. Transfer of excess cash
§ 10–1202.14. District of Columbia repayment option
§ 10–1202.15. Location of new convention center
§ 10–1202.15a. Redevelopment of existing convention center site
§ 10–1202.17. Transition provisions; establishment of Interim Board of Directors. [Repealed]
§ 10–1202.18. Establishment of Advisory Committee. [Repealed]