District of Columbia Code
Subchapter III - Definitions
§ 1–603.01. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) The term “agency” means any unit of the District of Columbia government required by law, by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or by the Council of the District to administer any law, rule, or any regulation adopted under authority of law. The term “agency” shall also include any unit of the District of Columbia government created by the reorganization of 1 or more of the units of an agency and any unit of the District of Columbia government created or organized by the Council of the District of Columbia as an agency. The term "agency" shall not include the Council.
(1A) The term “Attorney General” means the Attorney General for the District of Columbia.
(2) The term “boards and commissions” means bodies established by law or by order of the Mayor of the District of Columbia consisting of appointed members to perform a trust or execute official functions on behalf of the District of Columbia government. Compensation or reimbursement of expenses, if any, to such members shall be provided according to § 1-611.08; provided, however, that full-time employees shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of § 1-611.04 or § 1-611.11.
(3) The term “Career Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter VIII of this chapter and § 1-602.04.
(4) The term “Council” means the Council of the District of Columbia, created pursuant to § 1-204.01.
(5) The term “District” means the District of Columbia government (§ 1-102).
(5A) The term “domestic partner” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3).
(5B) The term “domestic partnership” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(4).
(5C) The term “domicile” means:
(A) Physical presence in the District of Columbia; and
(B) An intent to abandon any and all former domiciles and remain in the District of Columbia during the duration of the appointment.
(6) The term “educational employee” means an employee of the District of Columbia Board of Education or of the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, except persons employed in any of the following types of positions:
(A) Clerical, stenographic, or secretarial positions;
(B) Custodial, building maintenance, building engineer, general maintenance, or general engineering positions;
(C) Bus drivers and other drivers involved in the transportation of persons, equipment, materials or inventory;
(D) Cooks, dieticians, and other positions involved in direct planning, preparation, service, and conditions of preparation and service of food;
(E) Technicians involved in the operation or maintenance of machinery, vehicles, equipment or the processing of materials and inventory; or
(F) Positions the major duties in which consist of the supervision of employees covered in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this definition: provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not be deemed to include heads of academic units at the School of Law or the University of the District of Columbia.
* * *
XXVIII of this chapter, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission shall be considered an independent agency of the District.
(13A) The term “Legal Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter VIII-B of this chapter.
(13B) The term “Management Supervisory Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter IX-A of this chapter.
(13C) The term “nonschool-based personnel” means any employee of the District of Columbia Public Schools who is not based at a local school or who does not provide direct services to individual students.
(14) The term “personnel authority” means an individual with the authority to administer all or part of a personnel management program as provided in subchapter IV of this chapter.
(14A) “Public official” means:
(A) A candidate, as that term is defined in § 1-1161.01.
(B) The Mayor, Chairman, and each member of the Council of the District of Columbia holding office under Chapter 2 of this title [§ 1-201.01 et seq.];
(C) The Attorney General;
(D) A Representative or Senator elected pursuant to § 1-123;
(E) An Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner;
(F) A member of the State Board of Education;
(G) A person serving as a subordinate agency head in a position designated as within the Executive Service;
(H) A member of a board or commission listed in § 1-523.01(e); and
(I) A District of Columbia Excepted Service employee paid at a rate of Excepted Service 9 or above, or its equivalent, who makes decisions or participates substantially in areas of contracting, procurement, administration of grants or subsidies, developing policies, land use planning, inspecting, licensing, regulating, or auditing, or acts in areas of responsibility that may create a conflict of interest or the appearance of a conflict of interest; and any additional employees designated by rule by the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability who make decisions or participate substantially in areas of contracting, procurement, administration of grants or subsidies, developing policies, land use planning, inspecting, licensing, regulating, or auditing, or act in areas of responsibility that may create a conflict of interest or the appearance of a conflict of interest.
(14B) The term "qualifying patient" means an individual who is actively registered in the District's medical marijuana program established pursuant to § 7-1671.05 or in the medical marijuana program of the employee's jurisdiction of residence.
* * *