District of Columbia Code
Subchapter XVII - Delinquent Debt Recovery
§ 1–350.04. Delinquent Debt Fund
(a) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a special fund known as the Delinquent Debt Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Central Collection Unit in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1) Funds allocated to the Central Collection Unit through the District's annual Budget and Financial Plan;
(2) All delinquent debts collected by the Central Collection Unit, except those amounts described in § 1-350.02(a-1), (a-2), (a-3), and (a-4); and
(3) All fees authorized by § 1-350.03.
(c) Money in the Fund shall be used to conduct the authorized activities of the Central Collection Unit.
(d) After all operational and administrative expenses of the Central Collection Unit have been paid, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer in the year-end close, the lesser of $2.5 million or the remaining cash balance in the Fund, in excess of the amount certified as local funds in the most recent revenue estimate of the Chief Financial Officer, shall be transferred from the Fund to the Arts and Humanities Fund, established by § 39-205.01; provided, that any cash balance remaining in the Fund after the transfer to the Arts and Humanities Fund shall revert to the unrestricted balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 1045, 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7032(c), 60 DCR 12472; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 7132, 65 DCR 9388; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, §§ 2203(a), 4012(b), 66 DCR 8621; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 1082(b), 68 DCR 010163.)
This section is referenced in § 1-350.01.
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 20-61 added “except those amounts collected by the Central Collection Unit described in § 1-350.02(a-1) and (a-2)” in the second sentence.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1082(b) of Fiscal Year 2022 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-159, Aug. 23, 2021, 68 DCR 008602).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4012(b) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2203(a) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 4012(b) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2203(a) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7132 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7132 of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7032(c) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-130, July 30, 2013, 60 DCR 11384, 20 DCSTAT 1827).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7032(c) of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-204, October 17, 2013, 60 DCR 15341, 20 DCSTAT 2311).
Section 7031 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that Subtitle C of Title VII of the act may be cited as the “Delinquent Debt Recovery Amendment Act of 2013”.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.