District of Columbia Code
Part E - Prohibited Activities and Enforcement
§ 1–1163.37. Document under oath
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subchapter, neither the Campaign Finance Board, the Director of Campaign Finance, or any of the Director's officers or employees, may require that a document be sworn under oath or affirmed unless the Campaign Finance Board and Director of Campaign Finance maintain at the place of receipt of such documents and during regular business days and hours, a notary public to administer such oaths or affirmations.
(b) If no such notary public is available, persons wishing to file documents for which an oath or affirmation is requested may, in lieu thereof, affirm by their signature that their statements are true under penalty of § 1-1163.35.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 337, 59 DCR 1862; Mar. 13, 2019, D.C. Law 22-250, § 6(ss), 66 DCR 985.)
Section 7183 of D.C. Law 24-45 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Section 7183 of D.C. Act 24-159 repealed section 10(a) of D.C. Law 22-250 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore the amendment of this section by Law 22-250 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the change made to this section by § 6(ss) of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.