District of Columbia Code
Part C-i - Fair Elections Program
§ 1–1163.32e. Matching payments for qualified small-dollar contributions
(a) Qualified small-dollar contributions received in an election cycle before a candidate is certified as a participating candidate pursuant to § 1-1163.32c(b) shall not be matched until the candidate is certified.
* * *
(2) For candidates for Chairman of the Council, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Chairman of the Council in the prior 4 general elections for Chairman of the Council;
(3) For candidates for Attorney General, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Attorney General in all prior general elections for Attorney General, until such time as 4 general elections for Attorney General have been held, after which time, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Attorney General in the prior 4 general elections for Attorney General;
(4) For candidates for member of the Council elected at large, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the Council at large in the prior 2 general elections for member of the Council elected at large;
(5) For candidates for member of the Council elected by ward, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the Council by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the Council elected by ward;
(6) For candidates for member of the State Board of Education elected at large, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the State Board of Education at large in the prior 2 general elections for member of the State Board of Education elected at large; and
(7) For candidates for member of the State Board of Education elected by ward, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member of the State Board of Education by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the State Board of Education elected by ward.
(e) Within 5 business days after the receipt of a report made under § 1-1163.09(a) and (b-1), the Director of Campaign Finance shall direct the Office of the Chief Financial Officer to disburse payments under this section. The Office of the Chief Financial Officer shall disburse the payments within 5 business days after receiving direction to do so from the Director of Campaign Finance.
(f) The Director of Campaign Finance shall provide a written explanation with respect to any denial of any payment under this section and shall provide an opportunity to appeal the denial within 10 business days.
(g) Funds shall be distributed to participating candidates under this section through the use of an electronic funds transfer or a debit card.
(Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 332e; as added May 5, 2018, D.C. Law 22-94, § 2(b)(5), 65 DCR 2847; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 1042(l), 66 DCR 8621; Mar. 16, 2021, D.C. Law 23-192, § 3(g), 68 DCR 001073; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 1022(c), 68 DCR 010163.)
Section 3 of D.C. Law 22-168 amended section 3 of D.C. Law 22-94, removing the applicability restriction impacting this section. Therefore the creation of this section by section 2(b)(5) of D.C. Law 22-94 has been implemented as of November 7, 2018.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-94: § 3 of D.C. Law 22-94 provided that the creation of this section by § 2(b)(5) of D.C. Law 22-94 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1022(c) of Fiscal Year 2022 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2021 (D.C. Act 24-159, Aug. 23, 2021, 68 DCR 008602).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 803(b)(3) of Coronavirus Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-405, Aug. 19, 2020, 67 DCR 10235).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 803(b) of Coronavirus Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-328, June 8, 2020, 67 DCR 7598).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 803(b) of Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Act 23-326, May 27, 2020, 67 DCR 7045).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(l) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-112, Sept. 4, 2019, 66 DCR 11964).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 1042(l) of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(f) of Fair Elections Emergency Amendment Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-50, May 22, 2019, 66 DCR 6583).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 803(b)(3) of Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2020 (D.C. Law 23-130, Oct. 9, 2020, 67 DCR 8622).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(f) of Fair Elections Temporary Amendment Act of 2019 (D.C. Law 23-13, Aug. 24, 2019, 66 DCR 8058).